Skip to Content
0

Error in phase: DDIC_ACTIVATION

May 19, 2017 at 03:30 AM

100

avatar image

Hello All -

Error in phase: DDIC_ACTIVATION

Reason for error: TP_STEP_FAILURE

Return code: 8

Error message: OCS Package SAPK-60001INSRA002, tp step "A", return code 0008

i got this error above when installing Enhance pack 1

please urgent help is needed..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Lichtenau
May 19, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Dear Pawan,

we need some more information if we should help.

Please provide the activation log of this package. This can be done in SPAM using GOTO > Import Log. Now you can choose a specific package log or the log of the whole queue.

The error part is marked in read.

Cheers,
Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Andreas -

The following errors or warnings have occurred: Table SRA002_S_TIMEENTRYDF could not be activated (E- Field Z_PRS_OFFSHORE in table SRA002_S_TIMEENTRYDF is specified twice. Please check )

We can not make changes directly without permission of SAP Since this is standard structure.

Is there any other way to solve this problem?

Regards-

Pawan

0
Pawan Badgujar May 19, 2017 at 03:35 AM
0

This is above error i got when i upgrade support package.


sapm.png (101.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Lichtenau
May 19, 2017 at 10:04 AM
0

Hi Pawan,

this table cannot be activated: SRA002_S_TIMEENTRYDF.

It looks like there is a customer field (Z_PRS_OFFSHORE) which is somehow specified twice. Please check table SRA002_S_TIMEENTRYDF in transaction SE11 and investigate. Further information are provided in note 1624942 ("Field in table is specified twice" error in DDIC_ACTIVATION or ACT_UPG).

Cheers,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pawan Badgujar May 19, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

Hello Andreas -

The following errors or warnings have occurred: Table SRA002_S_TIMEENTRYDF could not be activated (E- Field Z_PRS_OFFSHORE in table SRA002_S_TIMEENTRYDF is specified twice. Please check )

We do not have permission to change since it the standard structure.

Is there any other way to solve above problem.

Regards -

Pawan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded