Skip to Content
0

ABAP2XLSX download creates 100s of objects

May 18, 2017 at 10:00 PM

109

avatar image

Hi All,

I have to send .XLSX email attachments from a custom program and so started downloading abap2xlsx. It downloaded a 15 MB zipped file from GITHUB and when I unzipped it using the ZSAPGITHUB program, it started creating and activating 100s of objects including dictionary objects, classes and programs and then I cancelled the process. Do we need all the objects or would a small subset be enough? How do I do the further analysis of what objects are required?

Regards

Shankarnarayan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
May 19, 2017 at 05:42 AM
2

ABAP2XLSX is a complete solution to the problem of creating xlsx files from ABAP - hence it contains many workbench objects. I've installed it at client sites without problem - even got exceptions approved for the different naming convention.

There are alternative ways of creating xlsx files if you just want basic information in them - no formatting etc. You can find these by searching, quite easily.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi May 19, 2017 at 06:44 AM
0

Yep. 325 objects in a download February 2017. Including 56 demo programs that you could delete (personally, I wouldn't delete them, all these programs are useful for developing).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SHANKARANARAYAN KRISHNAMOORTHY Jun 19, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Thanks. I downloaded and installed ABAP2XLSX sucessfully and it creates beautiful .XLSX file :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded