Skip to Content
0

Cannot reach repository database.

May 18, 2017 at 09:25 PM

63

avatar image

Hello,

Currently we are using BO 4.1 but for auditing purpose, we still have the older version i.e. 5.1.8. Today DB team has restarted the DB server and I am able to connect to BO on my machine and run the reports and also to the designer and supervisor.

But the web version is not working, as soon I login the message displays as "

Cannot reach repository database". I restarted the IIS server but same message.

Appreciate your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arvind Arvind May 22, 2017 at 06:31 PM
0

We are able to connect after updating the TNSNAMES.ORA file with full qualified names of the databases.

REPO.XX.XXXX.XX.XX =

(DESCRIPTION =

(ADDRESS_LIST =

(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = servername.XX.XXXX.XX.XX)(PORT = 1521))

)

(CONNECT_DATA =

(SERVICE_NAME = repo)

)

)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N May 19, 2017 at 02:36 PM
0

Arvind,

Are you using host name in local machine ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
May 19, 2017 at 07:05 PM
0

what does BO 5.1.8 has to do with Bi4.1 and accessing which BO do you have this problem ?
Those are 2 very different, separate products that cannot work together.

Please clarify

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Denis, we have both the versions of BO. Both are on their respective databases.

Our DBA team has moved physical location of the the 5.1.8's DB, once the DB is up I had hard time connecting to the we it.

We are able to connect after updating the TNSNAMES.ORA file with full qualified names of the databases.

REPO.XX.XXXX.XX.XX =

(DESCRIPTION =

(ADDRESS_LIST =

(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = servername.XX.XXXX.XX.XX)(PORT = 1521))

)

(CONNECT_DATA =

(SERVICE_NAME = repo)

)

)

0

still don't understand why both versions were mentioned, when you only had issue with 5.1.8 DB.

0