Skip to Content
-1

Errors during conversion of unit of measurment

May 18, 2017 at 05:29 PM

135

avatar image

All materials in my delivery have a base unit of measure of LB except for 1345029-3329, which has a base unit of measure KG. I have set the Unit of Issue and Production Unit for this item to LB. My STO for this has order qty’s in LB.

STO: 4500554794

Delivery: 81547409

As you can see below – all of my items on my delivery below in DV6230 have unit of measure LB associated with them…..however my Total Weight in the header defaults to KG…..can you tell me how we could get it to calculate in LB by default? LIKP-GEWEI and LIKP-NTGEW are the fields in question.

Obviously, we would want this for our US plants but our Europe locations would want it in KG’s.

ss.png (70.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I can't see anything below

0

ss.png
Can you now add your input Jurgen

ss.png (70.9 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 19, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

in additional data of your material master make sure that each unit has as well a weight unit maintained:


add-data.png (13.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 19, 2017 at 11:11 AM
-1

If your US and Europe plants are defined as separate plants in SAP, then extend the material to both the plants and maintain separate UoM's in the different plants. This will default the corresponding UoM in the documents (provided the correct plants are selected in the documents)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 06:31 PM
0

Sales org manages your UOM that impact your STO. Sales org are assigned to corresponding plants; you must change Sales org that belong to US plant & it will default to LB for US area & same you do for Europe are as KG.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 18, 2017 at 09:17 PM
0

open your material master, check the weight unit - this has highlander character - there can only be one


mmwt.png (23.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajiv Kumar May 23, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

Correct answer solved the issue on hand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded