Skip to Content
0

MM MVER table

May 18, 2017 at 04:19 PM

90

avatar image

Hello Experts

In MVER table what is 13th field for? For example MGV13. And MGV01 to MGV12 is for 12 months is that correct?

Thank you

Ankit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 22, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

If the period indicator is empty then it is probably a big mistake and inconsistency, then you have to investigate how the data was created, whether it was uploaded or created from a normal consumption movement. Also check the period indicator in your material master and if it was changed. Maybe you customized it as optional and it was not maintained when the consumption happened.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L May 18, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

These are just 13 fields that hold consumption values,

what they contain is based on the period indicator field (in your material master MRP3 view)

If it is Month, then SAP uses the fields 1 to 12 and does not touch 13

if it is week then SAP uses all 13 and you have to check as well the ZAHLR field to know whether these are the first 13 weeks of a year or the second 13 weeks etc etc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankitkumar Sheth May 19, 2017 at 02:41 AM
0

Thank for the answer. What if the Period Indicator is empty?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded