Skip to Content
0

Flexible Frozen Horizon settings for Key Figures

May 18, 2017 at 01:08 PM

133

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

We have a requirement to set Frozen Horizon flexibly based on Product Class. As such,

1. For Product Class A, forecast cannot be entered for current week and next week -> any updates can be done from Week 3 onward (considering current week as Week 1)

2. For Product Class B, forecast cannot be entered for current week and next 3 week -> any updates has to be entered from Week 5 onward

and so on.

We have written a macro to identify the time period as frozen or editable locally in excel worksheet, but the refresh time is significantly higher -> due to macro reading each cell one by one and locking.

As we are only using S&OP module for Sales Forecasting modelling, we are not configuring Product-Location based Frozen Horizon, and use Heuristics/Optimizer to prevent Supply Plan change due to changes in Sales Forecast entered in the 'frozen horizon' .

Please guide, if there is any other elegant methods that can be used fo rthis.

Regards,

Shivpriye

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jan 26 at 01:27 PM
0

Hi Shivpriye, Peter,

Besides the mentioned workarounds, I am not aware of other ways to accomplish this functionality. I would suggest you to submit this enhancement directly to the Demand/Supply Product Management teams, via the IBP Influence Channel: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2479068

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Holbein Jan 26 at 09:40 AM
0

Hi,

I am also highly interested in a possible solution to "freeze" the forecast entry in the current month, and (depending on the date) also the upcoming month.

I see this lack of functionality functionality in SOP and Demand Planning as a considerable hole in IBP (now running 1711), and I hope that a not too distant update will start providing this.

We had to develop a cumbersome and clumsy way using helper key-figures and some HCI jobs running at a certain date to build the functionality.

I would strongly support some development by SAP to make this functionality available.

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Holbein Feb 12 at 06:01 PM
0

Hi Ivan,

thank you - just noticed that such a request is already in the system: Link to influencer proposal 52084

Best regards, Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Feb 13 at 06:44 PM
0

Hi Peter,

Thanks for sharing the Influence link, in that way other partners and consultant can Up Vote this enhancement as well.

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded