Skip to Content
0

Changing assignment in BPF

May 18, 2017 at 11:37 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have created a process template and an instance. The instance will generate 141 assignments, which is apparently too much for the system to display.

So I finished the instance and then tried to change the assignments later. For some reason I cannot save any changes I make afterwards.

I would need to click on Finish at this point to make the change, but the button is not available. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Arnold

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

So, I have tested some more. When there are too many entities to show the assignments when setting up the instance I can simply create the instance even if not all entities have an owner. When I select fewer entities I cannot create the instance until I have an owner for every entity. In that case I can also change the assignment at a later stage.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin May 18, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

That is the description of an entity ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Try with small number of instances, and then try to change assignments

0
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 03:07 PM
0

I have tried with an instance with only 1 entity and it works ... so I guess we'll have to test at which number the problem starts ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1 is not a good test :) 3 is better!

Anyway - please provide your BPC version and SP...

0
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 03:28 PM
0

Here is the info


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nothing wrong... Fresh SP11

0
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

Also, I have tried with 3 entities and was able to change the assignment ... so 1 works, 3 work but 141 do not work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Gabriel May 18, 2017 at 09:56 PM
0

Have you tried changing the assignments in the back end?

I think it's table UJB_RGN_ACC - BPC: BPF Step Region Access

Need to update field USER_TEAM_ID

Cheers,

Lucas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
No, since I found that I simply need to define an OWNER for every entity in the dimension I can work with it. I'd always rather use the BPC front end.

Thanks,

Arnold

1