Skip to Content

Rate update for Real Time Consolidation on S/4 HANA 1610

May 18, 2017 at 10:54 AM


avatar image

Dear all, We are configuring the Real Time Consolidation on S/4 HANA 1610 release. As per the configuration guides, in BW we have created a Virtual Provider, Composite Provider, Aggregation level and two Real time cubes, one for Exchange Rate and one for Ownership. My question is what are the subsequent steps to get data for Rate and Ownership. Like the Rate should get updated from TCURR, but how do we update the data to the Rate real time cube? Should we follow the same manual update process as followed earlier versions? Please help as none of the guides have details on connecting the rate and ownership cubes. Regards, Abhishek.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Gabriel May 22, 2017 at 10:26 PM

If you go to IMG -> Financial Accounting (New) -> Real-Time Consolidation -> Currency Translation Definition

You'll have an idea around the settings you need to perform.

In a nutshell:

1- Define Exchange Rate indicator

In here you assign an exchange rate type from S/4 to a Rate indicator in RTC - e.g.: Assign M rate to a M indicator. Then RTC will select the appropriate rate

2- Define Selections

Definition of selections to be applied when translating e.g.: Create a selection for BS accounts and another for P&L accounts.

3- Define Currency Translation methods

Definition of the CT. In here you can add multiple entries - such as one entry for BS, another for PL, another for historical...

The key here is to define what requirements you have around the translation, for instance, in example above we're using different exchange rates for different accounts.. etc.

A few things to bear in mind:

1- Once you define a RTC model as S/4 CT, you cannot change that back.

2- S/4 CT is triggered via T-code RTCCT in S/4 (BPC CT is triggered in the consolidation monitor)

3- At the moment incremental translation is not supported - which means that if you want to re-translate, you're required to run the whole combination entity/category/period again.

4- There can only exist one CT Method per RTC model.

Also check the following link for more info:



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lucas,

Hope you are well. I have a few question regarding currency translations. We have opted to perform CT in BPC.

1. Do I need to do the above configuration if I am doing CT in BPC?

2. Is there a best practice preferred way of doing CT? HANA or BPC

Your feedback will be appreciated



Lucas Gabriel May 18, 2017 at 09:59 PM

Hi, for ownership data is saved through the Ownership Manager.

For rates you could build just as any other BW process to get data in that cube.

If you're using TCURR what aren't you leveraging the S/4 Currency Translation?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Rajan May 19, 2017 at 04:33 AM

Hello Lucas,

Thanks a lot for the response!

For the currency translation in S/4, how do we utilize the TCURR data?



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's all standard - The S/4 CT requires a SAP exchange rate type - which are stored in TCURR.