Skip to Content
0

EDI Seperator routing issue

May 18, 2017 at 10:33 AM

61

avatar image

Hi all,

I'm facing below issue while using X- path condition in RD

Created below scenarios

AS2 to EDI Separator (ICO1).

EDI separator to IDOC_AAE (ICO2) 850_4010_A_SI

EDI separator to IDOC_AAE (ICO3) 850_4010_B_SI

Here I used same sender channel for the ICO2 and ICO3,

ICO2 Routing Condition:

ICO3 Routing Condition:

Thanks

Ranjith

channel.jpg (81.5 kB)
ico2.jpg (101.3 kB)
ico3.jpg (95.4 kB)
error.jpg (77.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K May 18, 2017 at 12:10 PM
1

Ranjith,

When you say you are using the same Sender channel in both ICO ? any specific reason.

Assuming you have different mapping or need to map it to 2 different receiver i would suggest you to remove the ICO3 completely and in ICO2 only you can have multiple receiver or mapping with required combinations.

Br,

Manoj

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ranjith,

You need to follow Manoj's solution. There is no need to use 2 separate ICOs.

Best regards,
Mate

1

Hi Manoj/Mate,

Thanks for the reply,

We are maintaining 2 interfaces, 1 for a standard customers and 1 interface for remaining customers.

So we planned to create 2 ICO's is there any proposed way to solve our issue?

Thanks,

Ranjith

0

Hi Ranjith,

The best way would be to use multiple receivers. Since you would like to use the same sender channel, you need 1 ICO where you route to different receivers based on the receiver interface you would like to use.

Best regards,
Mate

1

Ranjith,

Adding to Mate's Suggestion , i see you have mentioned 2 Sender ID AA|BB in one channel .You can create 2 different channel with AA and other wit BB . BUT only in case if u r sure that this specific messages have to be routed to a particular receiver only.

Br,

Manoj

1

Hi Manoj/Mate,

Thanks for the support, I removed ICO3 and I followed 1 interface for all users.

Thanks,

Ranjith

1
Apu Das May 18, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Check your AS2 to EDISeparator pass through scenario. How it is splitting the business transactions. In the receiver EDISeparator channel you will find sender and receiver qualifier of each splitted business transactions. Hope your version in 4010.

Accordingly, configure your corresponding sender EDISeparator channels.

Thanks,

Apu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Apu,

That is fine, the issue is when I used the routing rule on both ICO2 and ICO3 if I use only ICO2 or ICO3 it's working, I need to use both ICO's that is the requirement

Thanks

Ranjith

0