Skip to Content
0

Cannot see DM packages when setting up BPF template

May 18, 2017 at 09:28 AM

294

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a number of DM packages, some are admin type and some are user type. I am now trying to set up a BPF and include DM packages in it.

When I try to add one of those to my BPF the selection box is simply empty.

Is there some other step I need to do? Or has anyone else had this issue and found a solution?

Thanks,
Arnold

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arnold,

I have the same Issue. We use BW 750 SP 008. For that reason the Note 2457963 is applied.

but the issue hasn´t been resolved. We have to do others stps?

Thanks for your advices

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jörg Finster Jun 08, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Hi Arnold,

this is a "known Feature" from SAP. We have the same Problem with 10.1 on BW7.5 SP6 (yes yes very old Vadim, I know)

See note 2457963 for a Resolution. Click here for SAP note

Regards

Jörg

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Looks like it's a fresh issue affecting:

BPC 10.1 NW SP11

BW 7.50 SP06

BW 7.50 SP07

0
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

I have done some more testing. When I copy a package from the Public \ Actual process folder to the ADMIN team folder I can select it. When I copy a package from the ADMIN team folder to any PUBLIC folder I cannot see it in the PUBLIC folder.

I thought all items in the public folder were visible to all users in the system?

Also, when I use RUN USER PACKAGE in my process template, the data manager window opens and I can select any package from the PUBLIC folder and run it.

Has anyone had this before?

Thanks,
Arnold

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin May 25, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Incorrect primary tag resulting in no answers. Has to be:

SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP NetWeaver

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin May 25, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

"some are admin type and some are user type" - not clear from the screenshot - column not shown!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I did not think that was important. Some of the packages are defined one way, some the other BUT neither show up in the selection for my BPF.

0

What about package in another team folder?

0
J. Meertens Jun 06, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Hi Arnold,

I have the exact same issue. Were you able to solve this?

Thanks,

Jop

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jop,

no, so far I have not been able to solve this.

Regards,

Arnold

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi Jörg,

thanks.

Regards,

Arnold

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi arnold,

Did you solve the issue just with the note 2457963? We applied the SP that note indicate, but we still having the issue.

0
Former Member

Hi Moreno, yes we did solve it just with that note.

0