Skip to Content
0

Related Transaction is Blank - Integrated Business requirement with IT requirement

May 18, 2017 at 09:15 AM

48

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I need to connect Business Requirement (BR) with IT Requirement. Within IT Requirement, I do not see any option in Section - "Related Transaction" as per below. My understanding is that within below highlighted I can have BR available. Can someone shed some light ?

Regards

Santosh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
May 18, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hi Santosh Gupta

Normally you need to setup Requirement management in solman_Setup(wiki IT Requirement)

once it is done you can create business requirement and after approval etc.(e.g STATUS HANDED OVER TO IT) it creates an automatic IT requirement document type. In this case you can see the value in related transaction for each of them or vice versa.

Kindly check below as well

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/22/requirements-management-what-to-expect-in-the-sap-solution-manager-72-part-1/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/09/requirements-management-in-sap-solution-manager-720-sps-3/

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh Gupta May 18, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

Thanks Prakhar, Appreciate all your support.

I had created a Business Requirement and set the status to "Handed Over to IT" but it does NOT create automatic IT requirement document type. How should I fix this ?

Regards

Santosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh Gupta May 18, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Update...I realize there was an authorization issue. Once assigned and retested, it worked. Thanks Much

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded