Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to change Support Team in ITSM after IRT breach ?

May 18, 2017 at 07:07 AM

151

avatar image
Former Member

We have this requirement where, once IRT is breached escalation has to be done in such a way that the current support team(Level 1 Team) should be changed to a higher Support group(Level 2 Team).

Is this possible ? If Yes, please do suggest me the possible options.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 14, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Dear Erzvin,

Thank you so much.

For the readers, this requirement is completed successfully. We have customized the report AI_SDK_SP_AUTO_CLOSE to change the status of the Incident after each SLA breach. And based on the User status, the corresponding Teams were auto-determined based on BRFPLUS and were notified. Thus our escalation requirement was satisfied :)

If you want more clarifications you can reply me.

Regards,

Shalin Roger.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
May 19, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

Dear Shalin,

with such requests the best option is to turn to the Customer Interaction Center https://support.sap.com/en/contact-us.html

as SAP Community is not the proper channel for such questions.

Thank You!

Best Regards

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
May 19, 2017 at 05:14 AM
0

Please also take a look at point 12 in https://www.sap.com/community/about/rules-of-engagement.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded