Skip to Content
0

SAP ByD Cloud Application Studio - Extend Employee with Bank details

May 18, 2017 at 02:04 AM

245

avatar image

Hello

I am very new in Cloud application Studio.

I need to add the employee bank details in the following WCview :

Personnel Administration/Employees

-> WCView : PersonnelAdministration_Employees

-> OWL component = empsearchowl

Personnel Administration/Reports/Employee List Report

-> WCView : PersonnelAdministration_Reports

-> OWL component = myemployeelistowl

The Bank details fields can be found in the Employee BO as association but I can not use them to extend the view above.

How can I do to be able to add the employee bank details fields in the Advanced search, in the table...?

Regards

Emmanuel Da Costa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Emmanuel Dacosta Jun 01, 2017 at 03:39 AM
0

Hello

I have found the solution.

I have extended the Common node from Employee BO to be able to display the bank details in the PersonnelAdministration/Employee WCView..

And I have created a ABSL script in the event After-Modify of the Bank Details node to copy the bank details values into the extension fields of Common Node.

Thanks a lot.

I close the thread

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
May 18, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

Hello Emmanuel,

Even if this blog talks about Extension Fields maybe you can get an idea about how a query can be enhanced.

HTH,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Emmanuel Dacosta May 19, 2017 at 02:47 AM
0

Hello

Thank you for the answer.

I have read your solutions. Very instructive.

I have forgotten to say I am using the SDK so it seems I can only create extension fields with it.

When I try to add extension field directly in the ByD cloud solution, I have a pop-up error :

If I use a ByD key user with which I built a solution in SDK (not a good practice) -> Field Creation not permitted on Partner Development Mode.

If I use a ByD key user in ByD when I have built a solution with a DEV user -> Key user not enabled for XXXXX_. Log on to the studio and open solution XXXXX_.

As mentioned in the blog (the silverlight one), the employee BO root is not extensible. If I want to use the bank details in Employee WCW or Report, what solution do I have ?

-> Extend the Employee BO common with bank details fields, create new WCVs I add to the Employee BO

-> Create from scratch a new Employee BO with the views, reports... I need.

Best regards

Emmanuel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2017 at 04:03 PM
0

Hello Emmanuel, We are really new in development stuff, and we need to do something like you did; in WC Supplier Invoicing / Invoice Entry; we need to add "Purchasing Unit" (like shown in screen attached), we have SDK acces, so: Could you give more details how to do your solution?.. I really appreciate your help. Thanks and regards from Mexico


screen.jpg (287.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

First, you have to check it is possible to add the field using Key User Extension, without using the SDK.

If it is not possible, you have to extend the Supplier Invoice BO and add the field Purchasing Unit at the header level.

In Supplier Invoice Entry WC, the Purchasing Unit is displayed in the general information windows. Check if you can get the Purchase Unit value from the PO and copy it in the root of Supplier Invoice BO.

After extending the BO, you have to extend the screen using the UI Designer.

Please refer to SAP Cloud Applications Studio Help to get the needed information

regards

Emmanuel Da Costa

1