Skip to Content
1

SAPBusinessOneSDK.dll

May 18, 2017 at 01:37 AM

473

avatar image

Hi All,
I am on SBO 92.PL7. HANA
When reference to SAPbobsCOM, I can run these statements :
SAPbobsCOM.RecordsetEx oRS = oCompany.GetBusinessObject(SAPbobsCOM.BoObjectTypes.BoRecordsetEx) as SAPbobsCOM.RecordsetEx

And Also

oCompany.SLDServer = "https:address:40000";

But when I change the reference to SAPBusinessOneSDK.dll, both statement will throw error mentioning that they are not implemented.

Can anyone comment?
I guess the error is correct, and the objects are not implemented in the dll?


Regards
Edy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Edy Simon May 22, 2017 at 04:17 AM
0

Just to document the solution here.

It is caused by upgrading from the previous version.
When doing upgrade, the SAPBusinessOneSDK.dll in the GAC is not upgraded, maybe because it was still referenced by other SAP component.
I resolved this by clean uninstalling all the DI API 32, DI API64, SDK, Client 32, Client 64 first.
And make sure the DLL is not in the C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\assembly\GAC_MSIL\SAPBusinessOneSDK

Then re-install all the component.

This solved my problem, but i am thinking of another problem when upgrading clients.
We cannot use the automatic silent upgrade from SAP, as we will need to uninstall all the component first.



Hope it helps.
Edy

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Another solution if you have VS command prompt:

run the below command from the VS command prompt:

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Lib>gacutil /i SAPbusinessOneSDK.dll /f

Regards

Edy

0

Hi Edy,

Did you have issues when upgrading your clients?

We just upgraded from 920PL03 to 920PL08HF02, and I am having the same problem. SAPBusinessOneSDK.dll did not upgrade in the GAC on my developer machine.

Thank you for providing a solution, but this is a huge headache, and a massive waste of time.

Thank you,

Mike

0

Hi Michael,

I suppose it will be the same thing on clients.
I managed to catch this before it hit my clients and have instructed the implementation team to clean remove the SBO Client + DI API on PCs before upgrading.
I have not encounter any problem so far.

Regards
Edy

0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
May 18, 2017 at 04:57 AM
1

Hi Edy,

Please allow me some time to have a look on this issue. I will get back to you very soon for this issue.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankit,

Thanks.

Regards
Edy

0

Hi Edy,

I did a test on this issue and I am not able to reproduce the issue as you mentioned. Following code is being used when there is only SAPBusinessOneSDK.dll referenced:

oCompany  = new SAPbobsCOM.Company();
oCompany.Server = @"mo-01b3b1bf5";
oCompany.DbServerType = SAPbobsCOM.BoDataServerTypes.dst_MSSQL2014;
oCompany.CompanyDB = "DemoUK";
oCompany.UserName = "manager";
oCompany.Password = "1234";
oCompany.SLDServer = "https://mo-01b3b1bf5:40000/";
int L = oCompany.Connect();

if (L != 0)
{
    MessageBox.Show(oCompany.GetLastErrorDescription());
}
else
{
   SAPbobsCOM.RecordsetEx oRS = oCompany.GetBusinessObject(SAPbobsCOM.BoObjectTypes.BoRecordsetEx) as SAPbobsCOM.RecordsetEx;
}

Therefore, could you please make sure SAPBusinessOneSDK.dll and DI /UI have same versions?

You may test it in a clean environment or any other environment and install same version of B1Studio and SDK.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

1

Hi Ankit,

Unfortunately for me, after testing on 4 different Virtual Machines and 92.PL5, PL6, PL7
And also re-installing the SDK + DI API, it still not working :(
I still face this error :

This is my setup :

Windows 10 64 bit
VS2012 Frameworkd 4.0, 4.61 tested. compiled both on 32 and 64 bit
Tested both on HANA/SBO Version 92.PL5,6 and 7.

My code is as simple as :

Would appreciate if anyone else test and confirm

Regards

Edy

capture.jpg (17.0 kB)
capture2.jpg (71.1 kB)
0

Hi Edy,

Unfortunately, still can't be reproduced on another environment on SAP Business One Version 9.2 PL06. At this time, I could only suggest to check with someone else whether he/she is able to reproduce it.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

1

Hi Ankit,

did you try with HANA ? Because your code suggests that you used SQL..

I have no HANA installation at hand, so I can only confirm that SBO 9.2PL6 SQL is working without a problem.

regards,

Maik

1

Hi Maik,
Thanks for your test.
Hi Ankit,
I traced the problem to the file registered in GAC
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\assembly\GAC_MSIL\SAPBusinessOneSDK\v4.0_1.0.0.1__c7c3cb60e45d119f
Strangely enough the file in the GAC is of older version and looking under iLspy, there is no property of SLDServer.
as can be seen here

Is there a problem with the upgrade wizard that does not successfully upgrade the DLL in the GAC?

Regards
Edy

capture.jpg (95.7 kB)
0