Skip to Content
0

Check replication type

May 17, 2017 at 08:32 PM

70

avatar image

I'm analizyng a legacy installaton, and I nedd to know the type of replication used in a repliction server, I mean, a warm standby installation, a publication - suscition type, log shipping, etc.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark A Parsons May 17, 2017 at 08:55 PM
0

For warm standby you can run admin logical_status in each repserver.

For everything else you can either a) run the various rs_help* procs in each RSSD, b) use PowerDesigner (PD) to reverse engineer your SRS environment (NOTE: I haven't used PD ... just repeating what I've seen mentioned elsewhere) or c) write some scripts to pull an inventory of the SRS environment (highly recommended if you're going to be supporting SRS on a regular basis). For option 'c' you could take a look at this old thread for an idea on what I'm talking about ...

nntp-archive.sybase.com/nntp-archive/action/article/4ab748b7.951.1681692777@sybase.com

... though I'd recommend you review that 4-way union for accuracy (eg, I know it's 'wrong' if you happen to be using alternate paths aka multipath replication).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, thaks a lot

0
Shreyas Dhamore May 26, 2017 at 05:55 AM
-1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, thanks, It is a MSA :)

0