Skip to Content
0

Fail to launch SAP BUILD Low Fidelity prototypes in SAP WebIDE

May 17, 2017 at 05:04 PM

199

avatar image

Hi Expert,

I'm facing an error whereby the page is blank and getting error resources/sap/build/ui5/LowFidelityPage.js 404 not found.

After publish in BUILD, originally 3 lib.hotspot files mention in below blog has been created and I've manually added the required configuration in 2nd step. However, my app still not able to launch and getting LowFidelityPage error.

Blog Link

Anyone has solved this issues?

Regards,

-Ben-

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Bjoernsen
May 17, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

Hi Ben,

Low Fidelity BUILD prototypes are currently not supported in WebIDE. Can you share with me what you are trying to do with the low fidelity prototype in WebIDE?

Regards,

--Christian

BUILD Product Management

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

I've such requirement whereby part of the image is used for navigation purpose. For example, below map. When user click on the hotspot either A/B/C, it shall navigate to respective page for further step processing.

In fact my overall requirement will be better if it is able to zoom in the selected hotspot and display a page like seat booking in cinema.

Any idea how to achieve this objective?

Regards,

-Ben-

555.jpg (56.1 kB)
0

Hi Ben,

You could use the Freestyle Page instead of the Image Page. In the UIEditor you can then add an image control and import your image. Then you can add hotspots to the image by dragging hotspot controls from the control panel.

Each hotspot can have an action, for example to navigate to another page.

This prototype will run in WebIDE, once you publish it in BUILD and import it.

I have attached an image of what the image could look like in the UIEditor.

Regards,

--Christian

BUILD Product Management

555uieditor.jpg (147.5 kB)
1

Hi Christian,

Thanks for your guidance. The image resolution appear in freestyle is not as good as used in Image page. In image page, the whole page will be in actual resolution in full screen but in free style after we resize to full page, the image resolution changed. Anyhow, this shall solved my issue now. :)

Out of the topic from this actual post, do you mind to explain what is the purpose of the image page used? Why there is only one action control available in this page and there are no even back navigation available in this page?

Thanks again for your advise.

Regards,

-Ben-

0

Hi Ben,

The image page type is designed to support low fidelity prototyping. Users will take photos of whiteboard drawings, for example, and "stitch" them together using hotspots. You can then create a study for this prototype and get some very early feedback from users on the design of your app. Below is how this looks in the page map for such a prototype (note that the back navigation is also done with a hotspot over the hand-drawn back button).

I hope this answers your question.

Regards,

--Christian

lofi.jpg (207.8 kB)
0

Hi Christian,

Thanks for your explanation on the page usage. This does answer my query on this thread.

Regards,

-Ben-

0
Frank Schuler
May 17, 2017 at 05:51 PM
0

Hello Ben,

Have you tried the new build trial? This will give you the more up-to-date build experience as just announced a part of SAP Leonardo at SAPPHIRE and a favourite of Hasso Plattner according to his key note.

Best regards

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Frank,

Yes, I've used the latest build trial given in your link to draw out the prototype. However, I'm still not able to launch it.

Regards,

-Ben-

0