Skip to Content
0

Web IDE error during deployment or template from ABAP SAPUI5 Repository selection

May 17, 2017 at 03:42 PM

844

avatar image

Hello,

I've SAP Web IDE installed on my development PC and trying to connect to SAP systems in my company network.

When I choose

New Extension Project > Select Application > SAPUI5 ABAP Repository > System

when I select system as one of the SAP systems created as destination, I got following error:

Error 404 ProxyServlet: /destinations/k0d/sap/bc/adt/discovery

And on browser, I can see the error as

Error 404 ProxyServlet: /destinations/k0d/sap/bc/adt/discovery. The server has not found any resource matching /sap/bc/adt/discovery

The same problem occurs when I try to deploy a project too.

I can request the discovery xml from the SAP system. /sap/bc/adt service is active.

Is it related with orion.ini ? Could you help me to troubleshoot the problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
May 21, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Hi,

Can you please try to remove the .txt extension from the file?
It's mentioned in our guide not to use extension:
https://www.sap.com/documents/2016/05/64fa4c4f-747c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html (page 31)

Hopefully this will resolve your error.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Michal,

Thank you for the answer. That solved my problem :)

I could connect without an issue. Although I had removed extensions before, I guess because of other problems that did not work in my earlier attempts.

0
Former Member

Hi Michal,

I removed the txt.extension from the file, but it gives error as error 500 server error. why does this happen?

Regards

Chitra

0

Hi, you need to be more specific... Please provide screenshots of how you configured your destinations.

0
Former Member

Hi Michal ,

It was an error in URL entry from my side in the destination file. Its working now.

0
ERALPER YILMAZ May 17, 2017 at 04:56 PM
1

Hello Michal,

Thank you for response :)


In my PC, in following path
C:\SAPWebIDE\eclipse\config_master\service.destinations\destinations

I have text file

s4s.txt

with following content

#ServiceDestinations
Description=s4s
Type=HTTP
TrustAll=true
Authentication=NoAuthentication
Name=s4s
ProxyType=Internet
URL=https\://s4s.kodyaz.com
WebIDEUsage=odata_abap,odata_gen,ui5_execute_abap,dev_abap,bsp_execute_abap,odata_xs
WebIDESystem=s4s
WebIDEEnabled=true
sap-client=060

I cannot reach the SAP systems when I also use "Project from template" wizard

This time error is as : Catalog service is unavailable. Please try again.

In browsers F12 tools, I have 404/ Not Found response

Name Protocol Method Result Content type Received Time Initiator
http://localhost:8080/webidedispatcher/destinations/s4s/sap/opu/odata/IWFND/CATALOGSERVICE;v=2/ServiceCollection?$format=json HTTP GET 404 text/html 1,46 KB 88,19 ms XMLHttpRequest


Request URL: http://localhost:8080/webidedispatcher/destinations/s4s/sap/opu/odata/IWFND/CATALOGSERVICE;v=2/ServiceCollection?$format=json


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
May 17, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

Hi,

Can you please share a screenshot of how you configured your destination? And how did you name the destination file?

Also, are you able to reach your system via the "Project from template" wizard? Do you get all services from your service catalog?

And one last question, what is the failed request and its response in the network trace in the browser's developer tools? (F12).

Regards,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ERALPER YILMAZ May 17, 2017 at 05:02 PM
0

When I try to Import an Application from SAPUI5 ABAP Repository,

on browser logs I see

But when I replace, the request URL from the destionation file I can get the XML file

https://s4s.kodyaz.com/s4s/sap/bc/adt/discovery


xwoyl.png (11.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded