Skip to Content
0

FIori Dynamic tile not showing count - custom/standard

May 17, 2017 at 03:43 PM

509

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Dynamic tile is not showing tile(even icon) for both custom and SAP stranded tiles too.

But it was working few weeks back for custom dynamic tile, not sure the reason.

OData Url : /sap/opu/odata/sap/GBAPP_POAPPROVAL/LaunchPageCollection/$count

which is working fine and I can see count, but the showing in on tooltip

I have seen lot many blogs and Qs in SDN but haven't found any clue.

below are the version ans patch levels of UI

SAP_UI 750 0005 SAPK-75005INSAPUIUser Interface Technology

UIX01EAP 100 0010 SAPK-10010INUIX01EAPUI for ERP Central Applications

SAPUIFT 100 0001 SAPK-10001INSAPUIFTSAP UI Frontend Implementation Technology

UIX01CA1 100 0006 SAPK-10006INUIX01CA1UI for Cross-Applications

Thanks

Rajesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Hi All,

Resolved, I have cross checked custom theme crated and applied as default theme

followed below doc,

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/16/how-to-setup-your-company-logo-in-sap-fiori-launchpad/

I can't find any major difference except step 3

3. Add a test app. Specify the URL for SAP Fiori launchpad.(not sure it really make difference)

and it working :)

Thanks

Rajesh


step3.png (39.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
May 17, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

Hello Rajeshkumar,

I am afraid, your Dynamic Data Service URL is wrong. I am using /sap/opu/odata/sap/gbapp_poapproval;mo/LaunchPageCollection and that has been working fine for ages.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17, 2017 at 09:48 PM
0

Hi Frank,

It wasn't working with above service too, so I started trying different options none has given result

sap/opu/odata/sap/gbapp_poapproval;mo/LaunchPageCollection

/sap/opu/odata/sap/GBAPP_POAPPROVAL/LaunchPageCollection/$count

But few weeks for one of my custom fiori app, count was working and not sure why it's not working for either custom/standard

Thanks

Rajesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Hi All,

All I can see the issue because of the custom theme, if I test the same with sap default theme(SAP Blue Crystal) count on dynamic tiles are working fine.

I have applied custom logo and updated entry in below table

/UI2/NWBC_CFG_SAP, based on below doc

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/16/how-to-set-a-theme-parameter-to-sap-fiori-launchpad/

Example 2: Set default theme parameter SAP_FLP-THEME

So with custom theme all these issues casuing, not sure the solution

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded