Skip to Content
-1

UOM conversion for GW to KG

May 17, 2017 at 03:33 PM

110

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am trying to achieve a UOM conversion for the active gram ingredient to Kilogram For my quantity conversion It looks like the HANA semantic conversion for measures does not work this type of conversions.How do i achieve this particular task in HANA or i have to use the T006 for the factors and do it manually ?

Thanks,

Vijay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Florian,

I have already mentioned i want to conver the quantity in GW(GI ) to KG.

As you are talking about "semantic" conversion, I assume you are working with graphical calc. views, right? If not please share what you are using. --Yes i was using the same

Thanks,

Vijay

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
May 18, 2017 at 10:43 AM
2

Standard conversions from one unit to another unit can be done using the unit conversion functionality integrated in calc. views (based on units defined in T006* tables).

But if the conversion is depending on another attribute, the standard logic cannot be used and must be implemented by yourself. For instance please check post How to…implement HANA dynamic material UOM conversions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijaya Simha Chintarlapalli Reddy May 22, 2017 at 06:10 AM
0

Thanks this answered my question!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded