Skip to Content
0

Import text row to Bill of Materials by DTW

May 17, 2017 at 03:06 PM

312

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Is it possible to import text lines to Bill of Materials by Data Transfer Workbench? I don't see this in templates and samples. SAP Business One version 9.2 PL03.

text-row.jpg (74.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
May 18, 2017 at 11:03 AM
1

Hi,

Yes, it should be possible.

1. Firstly, you need to create the templates from DTW Templates Customize Template Select "Bill of Materials" object from Production Right click on "ProductTrees" or "ProductTrees_Lines" Create Template fro the Structure.

2. Later, you need to prepare "ITT1 " templates something like below:

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support


itt1.jpg (38.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, it works. However, please note that:

  • Instead of '18', type '-18' or 'pit_Text' in 'ItemType' field (for resources: '290' or 'pit_Resource')
  • enter text in the 'LineText' field

My example:

dtw-bom-text.jpg (45.0 kB)
0
Krzysztof B. May 19, 2017 at 11:48 AM
1

Gonzalo, please note that:

  • Instead of '18', type '-18' or 'pit_Text' in 'ItemType' field (for resources: '290' or 'pit_Resource')
  • enter text in the 'LineText' field

My example:

ANKIT was right about 'Customize Template' function and 'ItemType' fields. I have added some details.

Regards,
Krzysztof


dtw-bom-text.jpg (45.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez May 19, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

With that example you indicate you can not import.

I have left it as impossible.

I have not been able to import a bill of materials with text lines.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded