Skip to Content
0

Portal Service - Freestyle Site - Phone Toggle Menu Button - Error

May 17, 2017 at 02:54 PM

93

avatar image

Hello,

I've got a problem concerning the menu that is generated by Portal Service - > Freestyle Site.

When I try to click the menu Toggle Button on mobile devices I get an error message that looks like this:

ShellModel-dbg.js:1366 Uncaught Error: sLaunchpadState value is invalid at S._getPassStates (ShellModel-dbg.js:1366) at S._setShellItem (ShellModel-dbg.js:1326) at S.updateStateProperty (ShellModel-dbg.js:615) at S.setLeftPaneVisibility (ShellModel-dbg.js:426) at f.sap.ushell.renderers.fiori2.Renderer.setLeftPaneVisibility (Renderer-dbg.js:1526) at f.setLeftPaneVisibility (Component-preload.js?ts=3.32.10:33) at f.toggleMobileMenu (Component-preload.js?ts=3.32.10:33) at f.initAndToggleMobileMenu (Component-preload.js?ts=3.32.10:33) at f.a.fireEvent (EventProvider-dbg.js:229) at f.a.fireEvent (Element-dbg.js:593)Unfortunately no menu is displayed so my developedcan't be used on mobile devices.Did anybody else experienced this error and/or maybe has a solution?

Thanks in advance!
Greetings,
Sebastian Kielhorn

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Shemesh
May 17, 2017 at 06:23 PM
0

Hi Sebastian,

Thank you for reporting this issue, it seems like a bug and our development team will look into it.

In the meantime you can apply a workaround to solve this issue by enabling the 'Me Area' in the site's Site Settings > USer Settings configuration as seen in the screenshot below.

Regards, Ido


mearea.png (32.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17, 2017 at 08:21 PM
0

I am aya sualim,i will like to talk to you about a particular issue.this is my email,( [contact information removed by a moderator] is all for good .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded