Skip to Content
0

Upgrade to SAP Netweaver Java to 7.4, stuck at RUN SOURCE ONLINE MIGRATION step of SUM

May 17, 2017 at 11:04 AM

166

avatar image

Hello Experts,

While doing upgrade for our SAP JAVA system from NW 7.0 to NW 7.4 we are stuck at RUN SOURCE ONLINE MIGRATION step of SUM.

SUM logs say the following

Could not migrate some archives from migration list.Possible reason is Database is down.Check if database running
Error during migration of archive /migration/SUM/SUM/sdt/data/mig/DEPLOYARCHIVES/sap.com~tc~kmc~rf~ummig~jmt.sda
which has been extracted to directory /migration/SUM/SUM/sdt/migtool/sap.com~tc~kmc~rf~ummig~jmt.Possible reason is Database is down.Check if database running
Could not execute MTI process. See log files /migration/SUM/SUM/sdt/log/SUM/JMT_FRAMEWORK_04.OUT and /migration/SUM/SUM/sdt/log/SUM/JMT_FRAMEWORK_04.ERR.
Return code condition success evaluated to false for process java for action RUN_MTI.

We have already tried

1. 1873529 - RUN_SOURCE_ONLINE_MIG_CONTROLLERS phase fails during SAP NetWeaver Migration

2.ran consistency check for UME

3. https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ASJAVA/%28JMS%29+Calculated+UME+LDAP+id+is+null

from the default.trc, we found the following the following line and the user "pccmd" seems to be the issue. This user is not available when searched from NWA.

{0}#1#com.sap.security.core.persistence.datasource.PersistenceException: Calculated UME LDAP id is null for id USER.CORP_LDAP.pccmd

Please let me know, if you have face similar situation and how did you resolve it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
BHARAT SIKKA May 19, 2017 at 01:03 PM
1

Hello Asem,


This seems to be an issue of user discrepancy, we recently had a similar issue and the NW upgrade(7.0 to 7.40) SUM process was stuck.

The issue is with the users which were deleted from UME or the portal database and also from your LDAP, but have records remaining in Userhome directory in Content Administration->KM Content and in KMC tables at the database level.

The error mentioned in SUM was really of no help you would have to check your default-traces.
This could be a very lengthy process as you would have to search for every user, to get over this situation we had to think about the users which were related to the first error we got(these were from the an application developed in portal recently).
We started of by checking the error in default-traces, user was of Calculated UME LDAP id is null.

In your case it should and it is like "Calculated UME LDAP id is null for id USER.CORP_LDAP.pccmd", you can proceed by deleting pccmd existence from userhome directory, then in the logs only check for relevant KMC tables, generally it is KMC_ACL_OWNER and KMC_AP_PROP. Delete the records similarly from here for all the relevant users you feel would give such an error or were made during "pccmd" creation and retry again.

This process worked just right for me, do let me know your results.

Best Regards,

Bharat Sikka

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Asem Joyraj singh May 19, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

Thanks Bharat.

Your suggestion worked and our upgrade has now proceeded further.

Regards,

Asem Joyraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded