Skip to Content

Extension Field causes Customer Invoice Split: How To Solve

May 17, 2017 at 10:55 AM


avatar image

Hi everyone!

We have the following issue: we have integrated ByD with en external eCommerce system, and are pushing the Order ID from the eCommerce system to the ByD Sales Order (into an extension field we defined on the Sales Order). We need to be able to display the eCommerce Order ID on the Customer Invoices generated by ByD.

We are propagating the extension field to other business objects through the Extension Scenario's.

This works when we generate Customer Invoices for (parts of) a single Sales Order, but for some Accounts we generated consolidated invoices.

The issue we have is that the extension field for the eCommerce ID is being seen as a Split Criterium for ByD, and it will not allow us to consolidate Invoice Requests with different values on the extension field into a single Customer Invoice.

Does anyone know how we can solve this?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kathrin Dietrich
Sep 04, 2017 at 01:50 PM

Hello Eelco,

If you are extending an extension field to the customer invoice on header level the invoice split will always occur if the value of the extension field on header level of the invoice differs. The only possibility would be to pass the value to the Customer Invoice on item level. In this case it would not be considered for the invoice split.

I hope this helps.

Best regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eelco Essenberg Sep 06, 2017 at 08:35 AM

Thanks Kathrin! We found that too.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded