Skip to Content
0

Applicationn Component on BW4HANA

May 17, 2017 at 10:36 AM

354

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I'm working on BW4HANA with eclipse patch. I try to create Application component for Data source type 'File' but " Unable to initialize part" error occur, in detail :

com.sap.bw.connectivity.resource.ResourceNotFoundException:
at com.sap.bw.editor.ui.editor.ModelManager.getObject(ModelManager.java:92)
at com.sap.bw.editor.ui.editor.BwMultiPageEditor.init(BwMultiPageEditor.java:992)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.EditorReference.initialize(EditorReference.java:362)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.e4.compatibility.CompatibilityPart.create(CompatibilityPart.java:318)
at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor82.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.MethodRequestor.execute(MethodRequestor.java:55)
at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.processAnnotated(InjectorImpl.java:966)
at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.processAnnotated(InjectorImpl.java:931)
at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.inject(InjectorImpl.java:151)
at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.internalMake(InjectorImpl.java:375)
at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.make(InjectorImpl.java:294)
at org.eclipse.e4.core.contexts.ContextInjectionFactory.make(ContextInjectionFactory.java:162)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ReflectionContributionFactory.createFromBundle(ReflectionContributionFactory.java:105)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ReflectionContributionFactory.doCreate(ReflectionContributionFactory.java:74)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ReflectionContributionFactory.create(ReflectionContributionFactory.java:56)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.workbench.renderers.swt.ContributedPartRenderer.createWidget(ContributedPartRenderer.java:129)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.createWidget(PartRenderingEngine.java:975)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.safeCreateGui(PartRenderingEngine.java:651)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.safeCreateGui(PartRenderingEngine.java:757)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.access$0(PartRenderingEngine.java:728)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine$2.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:722)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.SafeRunner.run(SafeRunner.java:42)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.createGui(PartRenderingEngine.java:706)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.PartServiceImpl$1.handleEvent(PartServiceImpl.java:104)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.services.internal.events.UIEventHandler$1.run(UIEventHandler.java:40)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Synchronizer.syncExec(Synchronizer.java:233)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.UISynchronizer.syncExec(UISynchronizer.java:145)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.syncExec(Display.java:4821)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.E4Application$1.syncExec(E4Application.java:211)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.services.internal.events.UIEventHandler.handleEvent(UIEventHandler.java:36)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventHandlerWrapper.handleEvent(EventHandlerWrapper.java:201)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventHandlerTracker.dispatchEvent(EventHandlerTracker.java:197)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventHandlerTracker.dispatchEvent(EventHandlerTracker.java:1)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.eventmgr.EventManager.dispatchEvent(EventManager.java:230)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.eventmgr.ListenerQueue.dispatchEventSynchronous(ListenerQueue.java:148)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventAdminImpl.dispatchEvent(EventAdminImpl.java:135)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventAdminImpl.sendEvent(EventAdminImpl.java:78)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventComponent.sendEvent(EventComponent.java:39)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.services.internal.events.EventBroker.send(EventBroker.java:94)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.UIEventPublisher.notifyChanged(UIEventPublisher.java:60)
at org.eclipse.emf.common.notify.impl.BasicNotifierImpl.eNotify(BasicNotifierImpl.java:374)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.model.application.ui.impl.ElementContainerImpl.setSelectedElement(ElementContainerImpl.java:173)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ModelServiceImpl.showElementInWindow(ModelServiceImpl.java:617)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ModelServiceImpl.bringToTop(ModelServiceImpl.java:581)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.PartServiceImpl.delegateBringToTop(PartServiceImpl.java:770)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.PartServiceImpl.bringToTop(PartServiceImpl.java:401)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.PartServiceImpl.showPart(PartServiceImpl.java:1214)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.busyOpenEditor(WorkbenchPage.java:3261)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.access$25(WorkbenchPage.java:3176)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage$10.run(WorkbenchPage.java:3158)
at org.eclipse.swt.custom.BusyIndicator.showWhile(BusyIndicator.java:70)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.openEditor(WorkbenchPage.java:3153)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.openEditor(WorkbenchPage.java:3117)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.openEditor(WorkbenchPage.java:3107)
at org.eclipse.ui.ide.IDE.openEditor(IDE.java:563)
at org.eclipse.ui.ide.IDE.openEditor(IDE.java:518)
at com.sap.bw.core.ui.internal.EditorService.openEditorInternal(EditorService.java:249)
at com.sap.bw.core.ui.internal.EditorService.openEditor(EditorService.java:217)
at com.sap.bw.core.ui.internal.EditorService.openEditor(EditorService.java:155)
at com.sap.bw.core.ui.internal.EditorService.openEditor(EditorService.java:104)
at com.sap.bw.core.ui.internal.EditorService.openEditorsWithoutProgressDialog(EditorService.java:296)
at com.sap.bw.editor.ui.wizard.WizardUtil.openEditorAndRefreshInfoAreaInPE(WizardUtil.java:29)
at com.sap.bw.editor.ui.wizard.BwWizardDialog$3.run(BwWizardDialog.java:848)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.RunnableLock.run(RunnableLock.java:35)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Synchronizer.runAsyncMessages(Synchronizer.java:182)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runAsyncMessages(Display.java:4211)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3827)
at org.eclipse.jface.operation.ModalContext$ModalContextThread.block(ModalContext.java:165)
at org.eclipse.jface.operation.ModalContext.run(ModalContext.java:369)
at org.eclipse.jface.wizard.WizardDialog.run(WizardDialog.java:993)
at com.sap.bw.editor.ui.wizard.BwWizardDialog.performFinish(BwWizardDialog.java:541)
at org.eclipse.jface.wizard.WizardDialog.finishPressed(WizardDialog.java:790)
at org.eclipse.jface.wizard.WizardDialog.buttonPressed(WizardDialog.java:423)
at org.eclipse.jface.dialogs.Dialog$2.widgetSelected(Dialog.java:618)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.TypedListener.handleEvent(TypedListener.java:249)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.sendEvent(Display.java:4418)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1079)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:4236)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3824)
at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.runEventLoop(Window.java:818)
at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.open(Window.java:794)
at com.sap.bw.editor.ui.wizard.BwWizardDialog.start(BwWizardDialog.java:1066)
at com.sap.bw.core.ui.ext.AbstractWizardService.startWizard(AbstractWizardService.java:220)
at com.sap.bw.projectexplorer.ui.actions.StartWizardAction.run(StartWizardAction.java:217)
at org.eclipse.ui.actions.BaseSelectionListenerAction.runWithEvent(BaseSelectionListenerAction.java:167)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.handleWidgetSelection(ActionContributionItem.java:565)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.lambda$4(ActionContributionItem.java:397)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.sendEvent(Display.java:4418)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1079)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:4236)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3824)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine$4.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1121)
at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:336)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1022)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.E4Workbench.createAndRunUI(E4Workbench.java:150)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench$5.run(Workbench.java:693)
at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:336)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createAndRunWorkbench(Workbench.java:610)
at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createAndRunWorkbench(PlatformUI.java:148)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.ide.application.IDEApplication.start(IDEApplication.java:138)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(EclipseAppHandle.java:196)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(EclipseAppLauncher.java:134)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(EclipseAppLauncher.java:104)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:388)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:243)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:673)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:610)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1519)

Can someone please help me?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Mario,

If you have an update, could you please share. I have the same problem with BWMT & BW4HANA

Regards,

Amine

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 10:17 AM
1

Hi Mario,

You need to appy the following SAP note

2476625 - Creation of Application Component fails with error message "Resource is not found in the Backend

This solves the problem

BR,

Amine

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, It solved with SAP note above

0
Former Member

Good to hear.

If the answer helped you please make it "correct answer" in order to close the thread

Regards,

Amine

0
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 21, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

Hi Mario,

Have you find out how to resolve this issue?

I am facing the same error.

Many thanks,

Aurelien

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 10 at 09:17 PM
0

Please check the ODP version in source system.

Following limitations will be resolved once we move from ODP 1.0 comparison to ODP 2.0

•No support for Hierarchy DataSources / Extractors (Please note that implementation of SAP Note 2469120 - ODP & Hierarchies in PI_BASIS 7.30 / BW 7.3x is required on a SAP Source System with ODP Replication API 2.0 and PI_BASIS 7.30 in order to extract Hierarchy DataSources / Extractors via ODP) •No support for real-time loading for Service API DataSources (Extractors) •No remote Content Activation (DataSource Activation in Source triggered from BW Content Activation) •No Application Component Tree Replication (from Source System to SAP BW or SAP BW/4HANA) •Enhanced parallel extraction (Parallel extraction is supported in ODP 1.0 but ODP 2.0 has a refined packaging mechanism compared to ODP 1.0)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded