Skip to Content
-2

1. How to debug GET and SET parameters and EXPORT , IMPORT parameters using Memory ID ?

May 17, 2017 at 10:34 AM

250

avatar image

Hi Experts ,

1. If I'm using SAP memory using GET and SET parameters , both programs should run at time in the System memory or what is the scenario that we go for GET and SET ?

ex : if I want to send a value from Program A ---> Program B via SET and GET .

Should the both programs run in the same time in the same sessions as they are inter dependent?

2. How can we debug SAP memory using GET and SET parameters and ABAP memory EXPORT , IMPORT parameters ? can we see the values passing from one program to another in the Debugger ?can anyone please explain me with screen shots for both SAP and ABAP memories?

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeny Gubenko May 17, 2017 at 11:05 AM
1

Hi!

you can see SET/GET parameters in the debugger, so you can try to find your parameters here:

Evgeny


capture.png (101.9 kB)
capture.png (21.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
May 17, 2017 at 11:10 AM
1

Perform first some search for user memory and program memory in online documentation (or your training manual) you could start with Parameters in the User Memory.

To explore Memory during debug, read first Using the Memory Analysis Tool in the New ABAP Debugger. (or try the Level 5: Document: System Areas. SelectedSystem Areas reserved for SAP...)


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
C Chandu May 18, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0

Thanks Evegeny !!!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If this answered your question then kindly click Accept Answer under the respective answer to close the question. Otherwise it still shows up as "unanswered".

1