Skip to Content
0

Cannot delete 0MATERIAL Master Data

May 17, 2017 at 10:16 AM

108

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I am clearing down our SAP BW DSiM system ready for go-live. All DSOs and InfoObjects have had data removed, and all that's let is 0MATERIAL. But 0MATERIAL won't fully delete its data.

I checked all objects in the "where used list" and all are empty. The "Where used" list on the 0MATERIAL deletion log is referencing itself, rather than data in other providers.

f

I executed SLG1 and again it only references data in itself.

Does anyone have any ideas on what's causing this issue?

Cheers

Martyn

f8z4l.png (35.7 kB)
om9ob.png (15.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet May 17, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Hi Martin,

You sould have an attribute of 0MATERIAL which is referencing 0MATERIAL. You will have to set this attribute to blank before being able to remove the entries in the SID table.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Koen Hesters May 17, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Hi,

make sure that you deleted all indexes in cubes etc as well. if that doesn't work you can delete table content via SE14, but try it first via the clean way.

grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 02:54 AM
0

Hi,

Please, clear data of 0material wherever is being used as an attribute and all attributes of 0material like below. And keep results posted.

-

regards,

Mgande


sid.jpg (37.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

Thanks to all for your suggestion. It took a while but this issue is resolved, the solution is two fold...

  • In a DSiM platform, a job runs which updates the master data objects periodically. So soon after clearing the DSOs and InfoObjects with 0MATERIAL data was filled again in these objects a few hours later. So disabling this job helped.
  • But the biggest issue is that InfoObjects referencing 0MATERIAL are also in 0MATERIAL, so it would never clear down. The 'Where-Used' says 0MATERIAL rather than the actual objects. I created a transformation to clear each field that uses 0MATERIAL and ran the DTP. Then I could delete the contents from 0MATERIAL. So basically what Frederic said.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded