Skip to Content
0

Moving average

May 17, 2017 at 10:00 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All i want to know what are the effects of a moving average price that was defaulted as 0 which now needs to change to one

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 17, 2017 at 11:16 AM
0

any new material defaults with a zero value in the price, how could you imagine that SAP can know a price for a new created material?

you only need a price if you already start with follow on process and this is very obvious:

you can't calculate (or get a wrong result) a finished product if a component has not yet a price.

your purchase requisition may not be covered in a release strategy if no valuation price could be defaulted from the material to the PR.

if you write on quantities using a "cancellation movement" e.g. 202 or even 561, then you don't create any values for your stock.

On the other hand, if this material is not included in any BOM then no calculation is affected, if you do not have a release strategy based on valuation price then you do not have to bother to maintain such. And if you get stock as a result of a normal purchase order process then the moving average will automatically be updated and everything is fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Okay thanks Jurgen needed that clarity

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded