Skip to Content
0

HOW TO UPDATE WORK FLOW CONTAINER VALUEs with updated Reject/Approve Comments via BO METHOD ?

May 17, 2017 at 09:19 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Friends,

I have a requirement in PO approval work flow.

In my process there are 5 approve level of hierarchy.

Suppose i have created new PO using ME21N and i have given Approve/reject comments . i.e AAAAAAAAAA

When 1st level approves PO Using ME29N T-code mail will trigger to second level approver and Person who created the PO.

And first level approver given Approve/reject comments i.e BBBBBBBBB.

Issue : after first level approval, second level approve got the mail with mail body comments i.e AAAAAAAAAABBBBBBBBB.

but initiator got mail mail body comments only ..AAAAAAAA

same thing repeating upper levels.


finally my work container values are not getting updated and its picking old values.


how to update my work flow container.


Regards,

Ankamma.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aditya Varrier May 17, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi AM,

not clear with your requirement also do not know how you have designed your WF. And why the CREATOR of PO write a comment :) . Anyways check in your method, may be you storing the comments in internal table, passing to multi-line container and NOT clearing the internal table.

Aditya V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

Hello,

My requirement is when PO approval Hierarchy using work flow, When the user approves PO using ME29N the mail will trigger to Next level approver and person who created PO also.

while first level approver approving PO he will enter some approve/reject comments under Text TAB.

NOW : Mail successfully trigger to second level approveR(in this case mail sending using fm :: SO_NEW_DOCUMENT_ATT_SEND_API1) along with approve /Reject comments entered by first level approver and

comments enterd by PO creator while PO Creating.

But the mail which is triiggerd to PO Creator is via Work flow only.

PO Creator only getting text which is entered while creating PO not First level approval approve/Reject comments.


This is happening further approval level process.


Regards,

Ankamma.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded