Skip to Content
0

base level reporting of the D_REND dimension

May 17, 2017 at 09:13 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP BPC experts,

I am using SAP BPC 10.1 netweaver classic version and I am preparing the following the report:

D_REND can be found in the row axis and D_REND will be defined based on the chosen profit center in the report by the usage of the VLOOKUP excel function and the result of this will be written to the cell C8. Based on the cell C8 EPMaxisoverride EPM function will send the dimension value to the row axis.

Since the UR0212114 is a PARENTH3 hierarchy node and only the parent hierarchy node will be presented in the row axis in the cell C22. The hierarchy node UR0212114 will only be modified to the base levels if I click on the PARNETH3 hierarchy node UR0212114 in the row axis.

Is there a possibility that the EPM function EPMAxisOverride (”000”;IGAZ;”D_REND”;C8) contains any function that the base level members of the hierachy node UR0212114 would be presented in the row axis instead of the hierarchy node UR0212114? And therefore no click on the hierarchy node UR0212114 is needed there?

Many thanks for your answer,

Tamas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 17, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

First - strange syntax:

EPMAxisOverride (”000”;IGAZ;”D_REND”;C8)

Please read help: https://help.sap.com/viewer/ec68e48b18a44a49abb12b8ee8ae306f/10.0.28/en-US/f9bb95c06faf1014878bae8cb0e91070.html

second parameter is TRUE/FALSE to select axis!

Second - I prefer using EPMDimensionOverride (if you want to override single dimension)

=EPMDimensionOverride("000";”D_REND”;"BAS("&C8&")")

Third - the question primary tag is incorrect - has to be EPM Add-In for Excel

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for this Vadim, this is working fine,

0

"Third - the question primary tag is incorrect - has to be EPM Add-In for Excel" - no reaction...

0
avatar image
Former Member May 17, 2017 at 09:15 AM
0

Please see the report template for my question. thanks


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded