Skip to Content
0

Call standard report with screen variant

May 17, 2017 at 08:42 AM

431

avatar image

Hi,

I've created a screen variant in a standard report.

I want to create a transaction to call this report with this variant.

Is it possible?
I cannot use in se93 "Transaction with variant" because this is for transction variants created with SHD0. And in SHD0 you can only use normal screens, not selection screens.

As a workaround I know I can create an enhancement point and do a LOOP AT SCREEN, or create my custom report with my own selection screen and do a SUBMIT to the standard one.

But I'm wondering if it is possible to do it in other way.

Thanks in advance.
Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi May 22, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

If it's not a screen variant then if you have a normal report with selection screen, and a program variant, and you want to start this program with this program variant via a custom transaction code, then you have to use SE93 to create a transaction code of type "report", enter the program name, the selection screen 1000 and the program variant.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I've tried this before post the question. But I couldn't create the transaction.

variant.jpg (120.9 kB)
0

Ok, the problem was that the variant was saved as local object and doesn't appear in the F4 help...
but you can type the variant name anyway... and its working...

silly question, sorry...

0

Well played. It was not obvious to guess!

0
Sandra Rossi May 18, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

You must create a "transaction variant" too, in SHD0, and attach the screen variant to it, and then create a "transaction with variant" in SE93 to start your transaction code, with the "transaction variant".

In SE93, you cannot create a "transaction with variant" to start another "transaction with variant". What this latter transaction with variant calls a classic transaction code. Why don't you create a "transaction with variant" which starts this transaction code?

About the selection screens, the only limit is that you can't create a screen variant on a selection screen. As you have already created the screen variant, it means the screen is not a selection screen. You must use "program variants" on selection screens. You may create a transaction code in SE93 which starts a report (the "standard report" as you say) with a given program variant.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, I did not express my self well.

I didnt create a screen variant in the standard report, I've created a program variant in the selection screen. Using the SAVE button in the selection screen.

And I cannot use this variant in se93. In SHD0 I cannot use the screen 1000 for the selection screen, it's not allowed.

0
avatar image
Former Member
May 18, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

yes, you can use the "transaction variant" with your defined 'Screen Variants' assigned. This is the standard approach for such requirement.

You can read more in blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/03/26/learning-shd0-with-example/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Eric.
Thanks for answer.
I've already followed this blog, but is not working with a selection screen. This only works with normal screens...

0