Skip to Content
1

Product Wise Contact Details - Interaction Contact

May 17, 2017 at 08:19 AM

115

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I want to ask the best practice for yMKT Data management topic.

I have a requirement where I see the Contact Details -> Address, Phone etc. are product dependent and not central. e.g. a customer prefer to have address (A1) for Product (P1), same customer prefer the address (A2) for Product (P2).

Just to check if my solution is best practice?

I want to create another data table where Interaction Contact is linked with Interaction ContactID and from Product Table a Product ID, and other attributes are contact details. In this way this table manages product wise contact details that can be used for different product Campaign picking the corresponding contact details.

Please reply, if this approach is correct in SAP Hybris Marketing. If yes then in this case I may not require the contact details attributes from Interaction Contact Details. Is that a good practice?

BR,
Khan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Hakan Köse May 27, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Hi,

I think Joyca's idea can be enhanced with customizing different Origin ID's for the interaction contact. I mean if you want your customer to be contacted with their specific communication preference ((be it phone, SMS or e-mail) based on a criteria (let's say "products" in your case) you can define new origin ID's for this purpose. When you're uploading your customers to Hybris Marketing, you can create additional facets with these specific origin ID's according to your own business logic (either custom tables related to products or any other way). You can create additional facets with OData services easily or if you don't use them, you can implement the method IMP_IC_SPECIAL_HANDLING of BAdI CUAN_CE_IC_UPDATE_SP7.

Since the customers are enhanced with additional facets (let's name them Car Insurance e-mail and Liability Insurance e-mail), you can execute your campaigns and reach these customers with these specific additional origin ID's.

Joyce already pointed out how to ensure you can reach these interaction contact with these communication addresses

I hope this helps

Best Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Reiner
May 22, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Dear Khan,

to be honest this is the first time we learn about such a requirement (from a marketing standpoint at least) hence

there is no standard approach or best practice to model this.

Maybe close but from my understanding different is what we are working on - brand management. Ie. the customer running hybris Marketing

is organized along business units/ brands and the contacts/ customers, their communication and marketing permission data needs to be organized along these brands. This is a common scenario however I think it's not what you have in mind.

Regards,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naeem Khan May 23, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi Mathias,

Thanks for your reply.

I think it is a very common customer experience whereby he prefers to be contacted e.g. for Car Insurance with address (A could by Private or Business etc.), and for Liability Insurance Address (B could be private or business etc.). How to handle with Interaction Contact (as golden record) is not easy at the moment, at least I see. How would Car and Liability Campaigns execute with corresponding address for the one and same person is the question for myself???

Best Regards,

Naeem Khan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt May 26, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Naeem,

If you have an on-premise version, you could try out the answer on this question:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/54070/index.html

In the customizing, there's a class related to the SEND_EMAIL action that is used on campaigns. If you copy that, it should be possible to add your custom logic to determine the email address related to the product based on your custom tables.

Kr,

Joyca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded