Skip to Content
0

PLD - Formula to get last 3 characters

May 17, 2017 at 07:42 AM

59

avatar image

Hi,

What is the formula to get the last 3 characters of a field?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Horatiu Covlescu May 17, 2017 at 08:30 AM
1

Sorry... just Substring(F_XXX, F_YYY) where F_XXX is the source field & F_YYY is Length(F_XXX) - 3

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much! it works!

0
Horatiu Covlescu May 17, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Try: Substring(F_XXX,0,Length(F_XXX)-3)

Regards,

H.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bee Hoi Phoebe Yeo May 17, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

I tried this, it truncate last 3 characters. But, what i need is to display last 3 characters.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez May 17, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

For example, in the CardName

SELECT right(T0.[CardName],3) FROM OCRD T0

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

is PLD, not query.

0