Skip to Content
-1

Details required on Events in table maintenance generator

May 17, 2017 at 07:40 AM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a question as when a user after maintaining the records in SM30, after clicking on SAVE button it should trigger an event like "create a TR". how can it be acheived.

I have tried by selecting an event as "before saving" and in form how to call TR.

Thanks in advance,

Chethan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeny Gubenko May 17, 2017 at 08:22 AM
2

Hi!

Why not to use standard processing? It will ask you for storing your changes into the TR and from open window you can create a TR.

Evgeny


capture.png (5.8 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ev,

Thanks for the reply and it works. But if in case if we want to write code. say suppose in events if we select trigger "Before saving data into database" in the form routine i have to trigger that TR pop-up. how do we acheive this.

0

May be you can try to replicate the standard logic, smth like subroutine check_transp_objs_for_maint in include LSVIMF1Y.

0

What are you trying to achieve exactly? It sounds weird to display the TR popup in the "before save" event, as it will be displayed again right after the event.

0
Richard Harper May 17, 2017 at 08:50 AM
3

Or set your table class as a configuration table.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 01, 2017 at 03:46 AM
0

HI,

This requirement is achievable.

When you're Creating/Changing the maintenance view, select the standard record routing radio button.

Then when you enter records in the maintenance view using SM30, the system will ask you for a transport request. Hope this answers your question.


autho.png (12.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded