Skip to Content
0

[BUG] Archive search Q&A does not adhere to chosen tag

May 17, 2017 at 07:09 AM

327

avatar image

In the archived discussions, select a topic/tag/product/whatever.

In the search field enter a search term and press enter.

Results returned are from all topics/tags/products/whatevers.

Expected behavior: results returned only from the chosen topic/tag/product/whatever.

bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Moshe Naveh
Jun 08, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hello,

Vadim and Veselina are right, it's not a bug. I agree with your feedback and I will forward this feedback to the relevant team members.

Regards,

Moshe [I apologize for the late reply]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin May 17, 2017 at 09:52 AM
0

It's not a bug, it's by design :)

But it's a good proposal...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It used to work just fine, but apparently it got broken while they are improving the search functionality.

0

Ups, never see it working... Just missed it.

0
Veselina Peykova
May 17, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Probably you mistake it with a workaround, which did the trick until recently - there was a way to filter results per former forum space by using find.sap.com (which is now retired).

I read in the roadmap, that the team is planning on classifying the archive. Who knows, maybe this could lead to another workaround to search more efficiently...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Veselina,

I won't argue with you, as I have no proof to contradict you other than my memory saying that earlier I went through the steps I mentioned, and got only results from the chosen topic.

So assuming that I am mixed with the work around you mentioned, it is actually absolutely ridiculous that search is not limited to the chosen topic. It turns the entire archive into an impenetrable forest, with not a hope in hell of ever finding anything you are looking for, unless of course you happen to know the exact title of the question (which only Moshe Naveh does in my experience).

Regards,

Johan

0

If I manage to find a good enough workaround, I would definitely update my old blog, dedicated to SAP search...

For now, the closest to a search of content+old forum space, is to do the following:

let's assume you need to find 'exit_return' in discussions for the old business workflow space.

You can enter "exit_return"+"SAP Business Workflow", then filter by discussion (in onedx.find.sap.com).

I get the old forum space names from an Excel file with mapping of tags to forum spaces.

0