Skip to Content
0

Is there an API to work with the SuccessFactors ATS/CRM?

May 17, 2017 at 08:33 PM

413

avatar image
Former Member

I work for a recruitment advertising agency that helps companies generate leads. Many of our clients use SuccessFactors, and we are looking for what our options are to integrate with the ATS and/or CRM.

Desired functionality may include:

• Ability to create a user in CRM or ATS

• Ability to send applicant information from our short form into CRM/ATS

• Ability to pull job requisitions from ATS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Elijah Martinez
May 18, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

Hi Tori,

Have you visited https://api.sap.com ? This is SAPs catalog for discovery of APIs and has a pretty robust listing of SuccessFactor APIs (including APIs for it's recruiting module https://api.sap.com/#/shell/discover/contentpackage/SuccessFactorsRecruiting ).

For deeper technical API information you can also find this API guide https://help.sap.com/doc/74597e67f54d4f448252bad4c2b601c9/PRODUCTION/en-US/SF_HCM_OData_API_REF_en.pdf

I hope this helps with your exploration of SuccessFactors APIs.

Regards,
Elijah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 09:42 PM
0

Thank you very much Elijah!

What is the process for getting access to the API - do we need to enter into a developer partnership and be assigned an account manager? I know sometimes this type of process can be lengthy and entail multiple steps. Do you know anyone who can walk me through our next steps?

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tori,

There is no monolithic SuccessFactors API, it will be managed on a per-customer basis. That is to say, each customer account will have the same API available, but the API access will be specific to that Customer.

So you would likely need to be granted access on a customer-by-customer basis. What can be done with the Sandbox https://api.sap.com however, is to build the generic functionality of an application that consumes the standard pathing of the SuccessFactors API, and then when customer want to use the app, you merely point it at their specific tenant (and likely set up some authentication handling for users to use their credentials).

To use the API Business Hub you do not need any licensing, you can get started working right away, simply with your P or S-User.

I hope that this has adequately addressed your question, please feel free to update if not.

Regards,
Elijah

0
Former Member

That was helpful, thank you! In reference to the Sandbox, if/after we build the generic functionality of the application, I believe we will need some type of access to a tenant/portal so that we can test that it works. Is there any type of generic or testing tenant/portal within the sandbox so that we can make sure our application works the way envisioned with a tenant?

0

Hi Tori,

The expectation is that the Sandbox environment comes with Dummy data, that you can use to test your App against, in addition to robust documentation about expected Schema and Data Models.

We make every effort to provide dummy data of high quality which should be able to provide you with adequate testing.

In fact we now have a success story on exactly this, which you can find here: https://www.mendix.com/blog/built-customer-portal-using-sap-services-just-10-days/

Regards,
Elijah

0
Former Member

How do my developers get access to the Sandbox?

0

Hi Tori,

As Elijah mentioned: you can get started working right away, simply with your P or S-User. Your developers only need S/P/C user id to access the sandbox system provided by API hub in trial.

Regards,

Gaurav Dey

0

Here is a nice Tutorial for getting started using the SAP API Business Hub:

https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hcp-abh-getting-started.html

0
Former Member

Thanks both Elijah and Guarav. I was unsure how to get a user ID, but researched and found I have to become a partner first. So I have applied for a Build Partnership - hopefully that is the right one. I will take a look at the tutorial as well.

0