Skip to Content
0

upgrade of 7.2 question

May 16, 2017 at 10:49 PM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, I am not sure what input I should provide in this SUM screen. Since Solution Manager 7.2 is a dual stack system, I would assume that the SAPSR4DB shown here in SUM is the JAVA instance, and the SAPSR3 is my ABAP. No other systems are running on my Sol Man - while i know ABAP and JAVA DB is running. What option should I choose for "is there more than one system running in the database"?

other inputs - SM 7.1 to SM 7.2 upgrade on HP-UX, Oracle 11.

Thanks, Jim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manish Singh May 16, 2017 at 11:10 PM
0

Hi Jim,

Generally SAPSR3DB exists as JAVA schema so please double check schemas at database level for your Solution Manager.

Additionally SUM tool gives this false warning as mentioned in SUM tool Note (2328500 - Central Note - Software Update Manager 1.0 SP19):

Wrong MCOD warning for dual stack systems
In case your system is a dual stack system with an independent schema name for the JAVA part, this schema might be detected as MCOD setup. In consequence of this, a number of warnings and tasks might be recommended by the tool and the guides, that apply to real MCOD systems.
If your dual stack system is the only system on the database, you can ignore related warnings and skip any MCOD related tasks.

So if you are confident that SAPSR4DB is your Java database schema then your selection are correct and you can continue with upgrade process.

Thanks,

Manish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 16, 2017 at 10:49 PM
0

sorry - forgot to provide the attachment. Here it is -- upg-issue.jpg


upg-issue.jpg (57.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17, 2017 at 01:53 AM
0

Thanks Manish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded