Skip to Content
0

Issue in 13.0.18, 13.0.19, and 13.0.20 - System.NullReferenceException at ShowNextPage()

May 16, 2017 at 07:02 PM

219

avatar image
Former Member

I've discovered an issue that exists in the following 64bit run time versions:

13.0.18, 13.0.19, 13.0.20

This issue described here does not exist in run time versions prior to 13.0.18. I am experiencing this issue in a WinForms application developed in Visual Studio 2015, .NET 4.6.1, and the 13.0.20 components.

The issue described here presents itself at least on Windows 8.1, Windows 10, and Windows Server 2012 R2.

Issue Description:

When navigating through a report that contains a sub report in the detail section, navigating from page 10 to page 11 presents a Crystal Reports dialog stating:

"Object reference not set to an instance of an object."

I handle the exception to get more details via the CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.ExceptionEventHandler which provides me with the following call stack:

System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.ViewerObjectModel.PageObject.CleanUpContent()
at CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.ReportDocumentBase.AddPage(PageObject page)
at CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.ReportDocumentBase.GetPage(Int32 pageN)
at CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.DocumentControl.ShowNthPage(Int32 PageNumber)
at CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.DocumentControl.ShowNextPage()
at CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.PageView.ShowNextPage()

The exception always occurs when navigating from page 10 to page 11. The sub report works perfectly fine within the report. If the report consists of less than 11 pages, then I am able to navigate to the end of the report with no issues.

I have confirmed that this is an issue in multiple reports, not just a single report. I have not found a workaround in code (including simply handling the exception) as it will not allow me to move past page 10. The only work around I have found in the report is by hiding the detail section which allows the report to navigate past page 10.

Please advise. Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I get the exact same issue since upgrading from 2008 to 2013 SP20, just randomly loading pages using the tree - after 10 pages causes the same error as well as just clicking the next page button. However I've tried uninstalling it all and rolling back SP 17, but I still get the same error. :(

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 02, 2017 at 06:13 PM
0

Hi Matt,

I discovered it was a regression issue from the OLE Object resource issue update we did. Howard found the cause and fixed it.

I downloaded the latest SP 21 build and tested it and it has been fixed. And it is related to the ondemand subreport, or it triggered the exception...

So all good now..

Thanks again for your patience

Don

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Is there an ETA as to when the SP21 package will be released?

0

End of August if all goes well, they are also updating to VS 2015 Compiler so no more dependency on VS 2005 C++ ATL runtime.

0
Former Member

Perfect, just wanted to get a feel for time, really appreciate the quick response! And good news about the VS 2015 compiler!

0
Former Member

I'm too having this issue using 13.0.20.2399 - as soon as you click on the 11th page (even on random ones in the list), it errors. Our clients are getting frustrated with it as they have to keep refreshing the report every 10 pages.

0
Don Williams
May 16, 2017 at 09:20 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

I reviewed that post and KBA - 2456246 doesn't seem to apply. My issue does not occur when drilling down on an on-demand sub report. The issue occurs when navigating from page 10 to page 11 on the main report. The reference registry path / key doesn't exist either:

I have HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SAP Business Objects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Crystal Reports\DatabaseOptions but there is not a ViewOutOfPlaceSubreports key. I manually created one at that registry location but it did not have an affect.

The option to change it to not be an on demand sub report isn't really an option. At the present, my only option is to have my customers remove the run times and revert back to 3.0.17 for my product to work properly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 04:17 PM
0

I have put together a very simple and quick video to demonstrate my specific issue, including how the sub report functions properly up until I attempt to go to page 11. This is consistent regardless of which report I load, and is always a problem with page 11.

https://resources.rock-pond.com/sap_example.mp4

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
May 25, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Can you send me your report with saved data so I can test it?

DEV just fixed a ondemand subreport issue so it may be related...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
May 30, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Hi Matt,

I was doing some testing for DEV on the OnDemand issue and discovered on his DEV Image when I get to page 11 I too was getting the Object not set... error.

In my main test app I was getting it on the first page, it seems to be an event triggered in the WinForm Viewer. On his test app it showed up on the 11th page.

I reported it to Howard yesterday but never heard back form him today...

I still don't know if it's related but I don't think so now...

The fix should be in SP 21.

Thanks again

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 30, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

Thanks Don, if you need me to provide a sample report I can, but looks like you were able to replicate. Appreciate your attention to this!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded