Skip to Content
0

payment issue in US ACH/WIRE payment

May 16, 2017 at 06:54 PM

80

avatar image

A payment was duplicated after being sent from F111. We have the proof of what was sent out of F111, but when Citi bank received it, there was one extra item in it. We have identified the cause: F110 had one vendor and two invoices. One invoice has a "W" in the payment method field, one did not so they were separated in F110. When it got to F111, it was combined into one payment. But when it went to the bank, it duplicated. Can somebody explain why this duplication happening after F111 run or how can we rectify it ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kiran K May 17, 2017 at 05:28 AM
0

Greeshma,

Not sure about where does the files reside once written from SAP and before getting transferred to the bank.Are they encrypted ?

What is the file transfer mechanism you are using ?

If you can get hold of the these two payment files and check the data then you might get some lead.Usually there will be a checksum number appended to the payment files inorder to avoid duplication.

Check the processing logic of ITEM data in the Payment files.

Are you using DMEE or a Custom Program or Exits/Enh holding the Custom logic within the Standard Program ?

If you can provide more info,you may get more leads.

K.Kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
May 16, 2017 at 09:22 PM
0

I suppose you'd have to look in the "went to the bank" part. It's not clear from the question how exactly is the data transmitted to the bank. Not sure what answers are expected with such limited information given...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jelena,

Thanks for your response,

In simple words, The payment file created by the F111 run has duplicated the invoice . After the automatic payment run the interface will place the citi bank file in UC4 folder. AM looking for the reason why the invoice got duplicated after the F111 run.

Regards,

Greeshma

0

Kiran has already asked how are you creating the file (using DMEE, etc.). Sorry but we have no knowledge whatsoever about your system and you have not shared any details. Yet we're somehow expected to provide an answer. I'm confused...

What is your configuration? How exactly do you use F110 and with what parameters? What have you tried to far to troubleshoot this? Kindly do some research in your system and then post more specific questions with more detailed information.

0
Greeshma V May 17, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Hi Kiran,

Thanks for the response, An interface is running to place the file to UC4 folder. And I can see the invoices are duplicated in ECC system itself before transferring the data.

Regards,

Greeshma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded