Skip to Content
0

Agentry Client Branding for Windows

May 16, 2017 at 05:50 PM

128

avatar image

Experts,

Need help: I would like to brand Agentry client to change logo and hardcode the server URL . Reading through blogs i understand that i have to change agentryclient.exe.config file. However, i tried that and did not work.

Is there a definitive guide for branding windows client?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jul 06, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

If you are not already using the latest WPF client, I would recommend upgrading. The latest client is currently SP15 PL02.

To brand the client you will want to edit the AgentryClient.exe.config file in the WPF client directory. I included examples for the specific items you asked about modifying below.

<setting name="BrandingLoginWindowImagePath" serializeAs="String">
<value>MyLoginImage.png</value>
</setting>
<setting name="BrandingServerSelectionImagePath" serializeAs="String">
<value>MyServerSelectionImage.png</value>
</setting>
<setting name="BrandingServerUrl" serializeAs="String">
<value>https://my.server.domain:8081/myUrlPathValue</value>
</setting>

Please keep in mind that the image paths are assumed to be the WPF client directory. You can also specify a full path but for simplicity I would recommend keeping the images in the WPF client directory. Also, it should be noted that while you can set these here, they will be overridden by the image references in the Agentry definitions should they exist.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanjoy Saha Jul 05, 2017 at 04:15 PM
0

Hi Vishal,

You have to change BrandingLoginWindowImagePath settings in agentryclient.exe.config file to change logo.

~ Sanjoy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sudhir Lenka Jul 06, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

Which version of client you are using?

Thanks,

Sudhir.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded