Skip to Content
0

Crystal report runtime version 13.0.15.1840 does not connect to Sql Server 2016 SP 1 with CU3

May 16, 2017 at 09:40 PM

191

avatar image
Former Member

Is Crystal Reports runtime version 13.0.15.1840 (32-bit) compatible with SQL Server 2016 SP 1 with CU 3? If not then which runtime version would work with SQL Server 2016 SP1 CU3?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Luis Darui
May 16, 2017 at 09:54 PM
0

Hello,

If you check the SAP Crystal Reports 2013 PAM you can see which Support Pack supports SQL Server 2016. According to the this wiki page, SAP Crystal Reports Runtime 2013 SP20 does support Microsoft SQL Server 2014.

Best regards,
Luis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brian Dong May 16, 2017 at 09:56 PM
0

Hi Amjad,

If your application is 64 bit then you can install the 64 bit runtime. If your application is 32 bit then you will need to make sure you installed the 32 bit SQL Server drivers.

Thanks,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded