Skip to Content
0

How to Retrieve OData from Legacy and send it to IDOC in SAP

May 16, 2017 at 05:22 PM

148

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have an Integration requirement between Legacy system and SAP ERP. Legacy system supports only OData. Which Adapter should be used for Querying the info for Legacy system?

If PI support only OData receiver Adapter then how can I build this Integration scanario? Please suggest

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Easy Jasunai Jun 15, 2017 at 03:23 AM
0

Dear Experts,

I don;t have time to write a Blog post but here with I'm providing the solution that I have found for my question. We are using REST Sender Adapter to consume OData Services from Legacy system. It's very simple. Just keyed-in the OData request in the HTTP Request Target URL.

This entry made our job very simple than I thought like SAP slogan "Run Simple"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Weber May 17, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Hi Easy,

There is a blogpost here on SCN describing how to consume an ODATA service using the PI receiver adapter, which you might find interesting. There is another post describing how to do it from the backend using ABAP.

Regards,
Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded