Skip to Content
0

Email configuration in SAP Disclosure Management

May 16, 2017 at 05:04 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We are trying to use the email functionality to send work flow emails in SAP Disclosure Management .we have a SMTP server configured for the same .whenever we try to fill in the details and select test mail , we get a message saying sending email failed.we do not have any user name passowrord configured for our SMTP host so smtp user and password tabs were left blank .kindly let us know the mandatory fields to be filled to use this functionality .error message in the application server trace says remote server is not reacahable where as when we try to ping from the DM server , the SMTP server is perfectly reachable .

also what should be from emailid , should this be a valid mail id from the smtp host ?kindly let us know .Thanks in advance for you help.

Below is the app server trace

16-05-2017 15:06:44.3963 [117] [ERROR] ==> 
-------- Begin --------
ErrorID: 86a2ac88-b36d-498c-9796-08c24abf99e8
Error in path: /Administration/SendTestMail
Raw url: /Administration/SendTestMail
Message: Unable to connect to the remote server
Source: System
Stack trace:    at System.Net.ServicePoint.GetConnection(PooledStream PooledStream, Object owner, Boolean async, IPAddress& address, Socket& abortSocket, Socket& abortSocket6)
   at System.Net.PooledStream.Activate(Object owningObject, Boolean async, GeneralAsyncDelegate asyncCallback)
   at System.Net.PooledStream.Activate(Object owningObject, GeneralAsyncDelegate asyncCallback)
   at System.Net.ConnectionPool.GetConnection(Object owningObject, GeneralAsyncDelegate asyncCallback, Int32 creationTimeout)
   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpConnection.GetConnection(ServicePoint servicePoint)
   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.GetConnection(ServicePoint servicePoint)
   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.GetConnection()
   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
-------- End --------

16-05-2017 15:14:36.2449 [189] [ERROR] ==> 
-------- Begin --------
ErrorID: 2663f779-31cc-459d-924e-ad0e8545ebab
Error in path: /Administration/SendTestMail
Raw url: /Administration/SendTestMail
Message: Unable to connect to the remote server
Source: System
Stack trace:    at System.Net.ServicePoint.GetConnection(PooledStream PooledStream, Object owner, Boolean async, IPAddress& address, Socket& abortSocket, Socket& abortSocket6)
   at System.Net.PooledStream.Activate(Object owningObject, Boolean async, GeneralAsyncDelegate asyncCallback)
   at System.Net.PooledStream.Activate(Object owningObject, GeneralAsyncDelegate asyncCallback)
   at System.Net.ConnectionPool.GetConnection(Object owningObject, GeneralAsyncDelegate asyncCallback, Int32 creationTimeout)
   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpConnection.GetConnection(ServicePoint servicePoint)
   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.GetConnection(ServicePoint servicePoint)
   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.GetConnection()
   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
-------- End --------
dm-email.jpg (51.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 19, 2017 at 06:31 AM
0

Thanks Marc for your qucik reply . Willl try your suggestion and let you know .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
May 18, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Hi Sriram

I checked on our server, see below

Add a valid user/pwd (for the email server) and I think that will resolve it

Thanks

Marc


dm.jpg (119.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded