Skip to Content
0

T-code IP10 call dates inconsistant

May 16, 2017 at 02:48 PM

45

avatar image

Have set the scheduling parameters of strategy plan in IP02 to create order immediately on TECO of previous order, Namely: plan-parameters.jpg

Call Horizon 0% and

completion reqt indicator ticked

Shift factors 100% and tolerances 0%

BUT the call dates of the subsequent calls vary. For example in a 3 weekly schedule a previous order was due on 9/5/17 and was completed 12/5/17. scheduled-calls-with-delayed-call-dates.jpg

The next call is due 2/6/17. Its call date should be 12/5/17 but no it is 26/5/16?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin May 17, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

Will,

Have a look at the algorythm for the call numbr in IP10.

Also check if there are any developments active.

Is there anything suitable on OSS?

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Will Hastings May 17, 2017 at 08:11 AM
0

Thanks Pete

In the algorithms of the calls the offset days vary between 7, 14 and 21 days. This results in varying call dates.

I am in the process of asking our support desk if there are any developments and if there is anything in OSS.

Cheers

Will

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Will Hastings May 24, 2017 at 03:29 PM
0

The problem is that IP10 is setting the incorrect call dates and offset days.

The problem occurs during the save of the schedule. Before the save the system displays the correct call dates and offset days.

But after the save the IP10 process reverts back to the incorrect call dates for the different calls.

Step 1 press New Start:

Press DELETE:

Entered a restart date of 02/06/2017. And the system displays the correct call dates:

But after saving the system shows the incorrect call dates:

The algorithm for call 24 shows an incorrect 7 day offset?

And for call 25 it is 14 days?


jd67f.jpeg (37.0 kB)
vpoud.jpeg (37.2 kB)
byccw.jpeg (13.1 kB)
hpeym.jpeg (33.7 kB)
yd75p.png (17.4 kB)
yjack.png (28.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin May 25, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Will,

Make sure you are not using any developments while saving the IP10 schedule.

Otherwise raise an OSS Message to SAP to see what they recomend.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded