Skip to Content
0

Personas with S4 Hana

May 16, 2017 at 12:31 PM

127

avatar image

We are about to embark on an S4 Hana project with Personas, I have noticed some issues with S4 Hana and Personas using the Belize theme. Has anyone experienced these, are there any solutions?

When using the Belize theme, there are differences in the screen layout between the Personas service /sap/bc/personas and the webgui service /sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui/.

Namely the header and the footer are different, using the Personas service the header and footer are more "classic" while the Webgui service renders them with the new Fiori "merged header" and footer with processing buttons.

Surely the advantage of using the Belize theme with Personas is to take advantaged of this new Fiori like design, why then is it not present with the Personas service?

See my attachments...

personas-screenshot.png

webgui-screenshot.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
May 16, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

The personas service is configured for the Blue Crystal theme. It has additional parameters influencing how the toolbar area looks. For Belize, those are not needed or result in potentially unwanted effects.

If you want to work with Personas on S/4HANA 1610 and Belize, use the webgui service instead. Alternatively, you could change the personas service, removing the ~THEME, ~WEBGUI_DLGAREA2 and ~WEBGUI_DLGAREA2_MBAR parameters from the GUI configuration settings in SICF.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Neil Ward May 16, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

that worked thanks Tamas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oisin ONidh
May 17, 2017 at 01:13 PM
0

For others reading this thread who are interested in these parameters: ~WEBGUI_DLGAREA2 ~WEBGUI_DLGAREA2_MBAR

See the note

2087882 - SAP GUI for HTML: New display of CUA dialog area

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded