Skip to Content
0

Ransomware

May 16, 2017 at 12:18 PM

104

avatar image

Hi,

Currently our coy PRD system is still using ECC 5.0 on a windows 2003 server.

Can I check if applying patch KB4012598 will affect the system?

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/msrc/2017/05/12/customer-guidance-for-wannacrypt-attacks/

Thanks!

Rdgs

jwswks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
May 16, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

Hello Kim,

Please apply patches to servers ASAP. I had confirm with SAP there is no side effect on SAP application applying them.

More info : https://answers.sap.com/questions/198728/index.html

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kim Sung Wong May 17, 2017 at 01:56 AM
0

Hi Yogesh,

Thanks for the confirmation!

Rdgs

jwswks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded