Skip to Content
0

ORA-12170: TNS :Connect timeout occurred (IES10901)" in SAP BI4.2 SP3

May 16, 2017 at 11:36 AM

425

avatar image
Former Member

Hello.

When we refresh a WebI report in SAP BI 4.2 SP3, we randomly get the following error message:

The folling database error occured: ORA-12170:TNS:Connect timeout occurred . For information about this error, please refer to SAP Knowledge Base Article 2054721 on the SAP Support Portal. (IES 10901).

We saw article 2054721 and went back to note 1690611 which seems to be the same problem but in XI 3.1.

Are the Firewall settings the only possible cause?

And Is there another way to remove the Firewall security applied to the sytem?

Thank you in advance for your answer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 05, 2017 at 06:29 AM
0

The problem came from a non-open stream between one of our BO servers and the database server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kuldeep Ghosh May 16, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Have you checked with the Oracle database administrator on this issue?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

Hello Kark,

did you find a solution ? I have same error :-/

L'erreur de base de données suivante est survenue : ORA-12516: TNS : le processus d'écoute n'a pas pu trouver de gestionnaire disponible avec une pile de protocole correspondante . Pour en savoir plus, consultez l'article 2054721 de la base de connaissances SAP sur le SAP Support Portal. (IES 10901)

Regards

Olivier

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded