Skip to Content
0

Getting chart category while hovering over chart

May 16, 2017 at 11:54 AM

111

avatar image

Hello All,

I am working on a requirement where I need to fetch the category while hovering over the chart.

Can you please help me in getting a way out of it?

Please let me know if the requirement does not seem clear to you.

Thanks and Regards,

Aakanksha Gupta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Srikanth KV May 17, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

Are you referring to 'Category' as 'x-axis'?

if tooltip is not visible then you can use 'setVizProperties()' method to enable it.

provide more details....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aakanksha Gupta May 18, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

templlaterror.pngThank you Srikanth.

Actually I was using sap.makit library to display my charts.

Being a beginner in this field, I am just binding the data from the an onPremise oData service to the Categories and the value of the chart type.

Caegories where represents the x axis and Value represents the y-axis.

So now the requirement is to get the chart details as I hover over the category of the Pie Chart.

I even tried using SmartChart control, but getting some error in it.

Please let me know if the scenario is not clear.

Thanks and Regards,

Aakanksha Gupta


templlaterror.png (38.0 kB)
Show 11 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could you Please Paste the code snippet of how you are defining the chart and binding the chart.This would give us a clear idea to help you.

0

Yeah Sure.

Using makit chart: img1.png

Using vizFrame Charts: img2.png

This particular piece of code is giving me the above mentioned error. templlaterror.png

I even tried using SmartCharts but for it also the same error as above is coming img3.png

Can you please help me out in understanding the error.

Thanks and Regards,

Aakanksha Gupta

img1.png (54.4 kB)
img2.png (56.9 kB)
templlaterror.png (38.0 kB)
img3.png (47.5 kB)
0

Here is the index file for these charts.

img4.png

img4.png (44.7 kB)
0

Ok from the above information from img2.png you need to change a bit to get hover i.e try to remove uiconfig application set fiori.This will show the hover.

Coming to the error thrown it looks like you have passed uid as size.As per my knowledge we need to change size to other property which will suit there.

Hope this information helps you.

0

Hi Shekar,

Thank you for the help.

As per the guidance, I updated the code in the following manner, but still the same error is appearing.

Thanks and Regards,

Aakanksha Guptaimg5.png

img5.png (48.4 kB)
0

Hi Aakanksha,

Could you please Share your folder structure and version of sapui5 you are using

0

Hi Shekhar,

Please find the attached screenshots of the folder structure.img6.png

I guess this is the SAPUI5 version, I am using img7.png

Thanks and Regards,

Aakanksha Gupta

img6.png (24.0 kB)
img7.png (30.5 kB)
0

Aakanksha,

it still looks wierd.But i will help you if it is not anything propreitory or it is a content u are practicing then please share the whole project so that i will debug and let you know.otherwise i will connect through teamviewer to resolve this

Regards,

Shekar,

mantrishekar951@gmail.com

0

Hi,

Thank you Shekhar.

I guess the issue is resolved. I just made the above said changes and restarted the system.

Thanks and Regards,

Aakanksha Gupta

0

Ok then close this thread by marking the answer as correct answer

0

Ok Shekhar.

Thank you.

0