Skip to Content
0

Activate automatic batch management at production order confirmation

May 16, 2017 at 11:33 AM

221

avatar image

Hi,

I have a requirement to activate automatic batch determination in production order confirmation (CO11N). This is to determine the batch ageing of production order components so that they can be issued on a FIFO basis.

So far I have carried out the below steps related to PP and IM:

1:- Define condition tables.

2:- Define access sequences.

3:- Define strategy type.

4:- Define search procedure.

5:- Allocate search procedure and activate "check batch".

6:- Define sort rule. Date of Last Goods Receipt [table MCH1 / field LWEDT] is sorted in ascending order.

7:- Create search strategy (MBC1 / COB1)

8:- In the material master, create classification view and activate batch management.

The steps were carried out for order types in two plants. However, automatic batch determination only works for one plant but not for the other.

Appreciate any help or feedback and please let me know if you need further information.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 23, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

The classification view is copied from the material master to the batch when the batch is created.

If you maintained the classification view in the material master too late, then you have to find all batches without classification view and need to add it manually.

Only batches with classification view can be found by a batch determination.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your help! Batch determination works after adding the classification view for the batches.

0
Sam Su
May 18, 2017 at 06:43 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 17, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

Each of your listed steps has quite some customizing and data entry behind, without showing what you have done in each of this steps it is quite impossible to tell you where you went wrong or missed something.

There are plenty blogs and discussions in the community that explain how to setup a strategy. Search for one and compare it with your system. Especially if something works for one plant but not for the other it should even be easier to compare the settings and master data and involved batch records in your own system.

Further have the screens with the batch determination usually buttons to analyze the strategy and to check the log to review how the selection was done and why nothing could be found.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anonymous Anonymous May 23, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

Hi,

I found out that batch determination does not work when the component's classification view is added after creating the batch strategy for the component via MBC1.

Could I know if there is a way to activate batch determination for components whose classification view was added after creating the batch strategy. I'm also unable to delete an existing strategy using MBC2 (as changes are not saving).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
swapnil rajane May 30, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Hi,

1.Assign the batch search strategy for relevant material and plant in tcode MBC1.Maintain the basic data for the strategy.Assign the selection class and maintain the selection criteria and sort rule.

2.Batch search procedure is assigned to plant and order type.

3.Check the back flush indicator define for that material in the particular plant.

Refer the below links for more details.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3330941

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3274484

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1970513

Regards.

Swapnil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded