Skip to Content
0

GST-Control Code not appearing in India Tab in Purchase Order

May 16, 2017 at 11:24 AM

3.1k

avatar image

Hello All,

Please note that the Control Code is not appearing in the "India Tab" in Purchase Order even though the same has been maintained in the Material Master.

Please can someone guide me as to why this is happening.

Soliciitng your early response in this regard.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

Dear Saurav,

As Brinda stated, please check the Function (J_1IG_DATE_CHECK)

Here you need to uncomment the lines

ex_gst_rele = 'X'

This FM is used to check whether the GST India relevant objects have to be called during various transactions. The variable EX_GST_RELE must be set to 'X' for this to occur.

Regards,

Govind

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 02, 2017 at 01:17 PM
1

I have followed all the step given in note 2444868, still, the error is persisting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
May 18, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Hi,

Have you set date in J_1IG_DATE_CHECK?

Reg,
Brinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 30, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

go to note no 2444868 and perform all steps it will appear .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Jun 03, 2017 at 06:37 PM
0

Hi,

Please check the note: 2474348 - GST India - Control code field value is not autopopulated from masterial master under INDIA tab in Purchase Order

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurav Mallick Jun 06, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Thanks everyone problem has been resolved as per the suggestion above.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Hi All,

for me the screen element is appearing in ME23N, but values are not getting displayed for Control Code, while same are getting displayed when Material in ME23n is checked.

Please advise.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18 at 08:45 AM
0

Dear Saurav,

As Brinda stated, please check the Function (J_1IG_DATE_CHECK)

Here you need to uncomment the lines

ex_gst_rele = 'X'

This FM is used to check whether the GST India relevant objects have to be called during various transactions. The variable EX_GST_RELE must be set to 'X' for this to occur.

Regards,

Prince Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded