Skip to Content
0

Number of Characters limitation in Chracteristics

May 16, 2017 at 10:36 AM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Team,

As a standard when we create a characteristics of type CHAR system allows us to set it maximum to 30 characteristics.

Somehow the client requirement is to have it upto 40 characters.

is there any possibility to do or some workaround to cater this requirement?

Kindly Advice.

Thanking You !!

Regards,

Amol Joshi

char.png (27.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 16, 2017 at 10:55 AM
1

Please always search the community as this question has been answered within the last few weeks already.

Follow the instructions from OSS note 554086 - Modification: Length of characteristics or characteristic values > 30

and 877032 - Modification: Length of charactrstc/charactrstc values > 30

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 16, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

Thanks a Jürgen for repartee and a perfect solution.

Also let me promise to do search before posting a question next time onward... :-)

Regards,

Amol Joshi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann May 30, 2017 at 07:14 PM
0

Dear Amol

you should always ask this question: which process should be supported by extending the length? A process in SAP MM, SAP SD... (what is the business reason??). Not looking on the OSS Notes as such: But they talk about a "Modification".. This word is "hated" by many IT organisations (because of issues in Updates/Upgrade of SAP Systems)

As you might know. Even EHS use the defintiion as it is. And still we can maintain "phrases" (which are clearly longer than 30 characters). So the "Process" (and how the data should be used) is the key topic to decide: if or if not the modification is "helpful". Especially here: ONLY IF THERE IS NO OTHER CHANCE i would use the hints of both OSS notes.

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded